DePauw University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of DePauw University earn a median $69,228 four years after graduating ($43,141 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $14,945 above the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 1st of 19 Indiana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$69,228

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 73 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$43,141

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 39% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$22,264 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $74,320. College Scorecard.

DePauw University Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

DePauw University graduates$69,228
Indiana median (20 colleges)$51,292 (+$17,936)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (+$14,945)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses DePauw University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$11,820$48,5801.4 years
$30–48k$13,957$57,3631.7 years
$48–75k$12,979$53,3441.6 years
$75–110k$21,774$89,4912.7 years
$110k+$31,225$128,3353.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (73% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($69,228) minus $35,534 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $33,694 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Indiana colleges

Every Indiana college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1DePauw University$69,228$27,000$22,26475%
2Saint Mary's College$66,335$27,000$25,29269%
3Purdue University$65,517$18,500$14,60083%
4Indiana University-Bloomington$63,855$21,500$16,26480%
5Hanover College$58,227$27,000$21,82967%
6Indiana University-East$56,141$24,462$8,13440%
7Holy Cross College$52,231—$26,72873%
8Indiana University-Northwest$51,863—$5,13037%
9Indiana University-Indianapolis$51,397$20,500$11,66854%
10Ball State University$51,186$21,550$14,94062%
11Valparaiso University$50,325$27,000$18,57870%
12Purdue University Northwest$49,326$28,000$6,07943%
13Indiana University-Southeast$48,931$20,500$7,88839%
14University of Indianapolis$48,711$27,000$21,60256%
15Indiana State University$48,185$25,000$10,87343%
16Purdue University Fort Wayne$46,619$25,289$13,17136%
17Indiana University-Kokomo$46,136—$3,96846%
18Indiana University-South Bend$44,703$26,000$8,65340%
19University of Southern Indianabachelor's & associate$42,453$17,860$12,92348%

16 more Indiana colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Indiana$64,900
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Indiana$66,250
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Indiana$56,440
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at DePauw University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About DePauw University

Related majors at DePauw University

DePauw University Communications questions

How much do DePauw University Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of DePauw University earn a median $69,228 four years after graduating and $43,141 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do DePauw University Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of DePauw University is $27,000, about 39% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is DePauw University a good school for Communications in Indiana?

On pay, Communications graduates of DePauw University earn $69,228 four years out, $17,936 above the median for the same major across 20 Indiana colleges ($51,292) and $14,945 above the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does DePauw University rank for Communications in Indiana?

Of 19 Indiana colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, DePauw University ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $64,900 in Indiana and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is DePauw University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing DePauw University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “DePauw University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/depauw-university/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).