Indiana State University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Indiana State University earn a median $48,185 four years after graduating ($34,213 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,000. That is $6,098 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 15th of 19 Indiana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$48,185

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 131 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$34,213

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

About 52% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$10,873 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $24,535. College Scorecard.

Indiana State University Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Indiana State University graduates$48,185
Indiana median (20 colleges)$51,292 (−$3,107)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$6,098)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Indiana State University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$6,455$27,8212.2 years
$30–48k$6,571$28,3212.2 years
$48–75k$9,317$40,1563.2 years
$75–110k$15,450$66,5905.3 years
$110k+$19,345$83,3776.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (30% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($48,185) minus $35,534 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $12,651 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Indiana colleges

Every Indiana college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1DePauw University$69,228$27,000$22,26475%
2Saint Mary's College$66,335$27,000$25,29269%
3Purdue University$65,517$18,500$14,60083%
4Indiana University-Bloomington$63,855$21,500$16,26480%
5Hanover College$58,227$27,000$21,82967%
6Indiana University-East$56,141$24,462$8,13440%
7Holy Cross College$52,231—$26,72873%
8Indiana University-Northwest$51,863—$5,13037%
9Indiana University-Indianapolis$51,397$20,500$11,66854%
10Ball State University$51,186$21,550$14,94062%
11Valparaiso University$50,325$27,000$18,57870%
12Purdue University Northwest$49,326$28,000$6,07943%
13Indiana University-Southeast$48,931$20,500$7,88839%
14University of Indianapolis$48,711$27,000$21,60256%
15Indiana State University$48,185$25,000$10,87343%
16Purdue University Fort Wayne$46,619$25,289$13,17136%
17Indiana University-Kokomo$46,136—$3,96846%
18Indiana University-South Bend$44,703$26,000$8,65340%
19University of Southern Indianabachelor's & associate$42,453$17,860$12,92348%

16 more Indiana colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Terre Haute area$63,320
Indiana$64,900
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Terre Haute area$63,550
Indiana$66,250
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Indiana$56,440
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Indiana State University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Indiana State University

Related majors at Indiana State University

  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—

Indiana State University Communications questions

How much do Indiana State University Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Indiana State University earn a median $48,185 four years after graduating and $34,213 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do Indiana State University Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Indiana State University is $25,000, about 52% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Indiana State University a good school for Communications in Indiana?

On pay, Communications graduates of Indiana State University earn $48,185 four years out, $3,107 below the median for the same major across 20 Indiana colleges ($51,292) and $6,098 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Indiana State University rank for Communications in Indiana?

Of 19 Indiana colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Indiana State University ranks 15th. The highest is DePauw University at $69,228.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $63,320 in the Terre Haute, IN area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is Indiana State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Indiana State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Indiana State University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/indiana-state-university/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).