University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign is a moderately selective public university in Champaign, Illinois. It admits about 1 in 2 applicants, graduates 85% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $81,054 ten years after starting college, more than 93% of the Illinois colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
42%

More selective than 92% of Illinois colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$14,355 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $33,642. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
85%

Higher than 96% of Illinois colleges we cover and 93% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$81,054

Higher than 93% of Illinois colleges we cover and 93% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

UIUC acceptance rate & admissions

Of 67,398 applicants, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign admitted 29,446 and 8,325 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1310–1520 on the SAT or 30–34 on the ACT.

67,398
Applied
29,446
Admitted
8,325
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1310–1520
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years30–34
First-years who sent SAT scores47%
First-year students who return95%
Pell Grant recipients23%
First-generation students25%
Women / men48% / 52%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

UIUC tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Illinois residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$16,004
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$35,124
Housing & meals, on campus$13,938
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance, in-state$33,642

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$16,500
Loan default rate2.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What UIUC costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Illinois. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$2,038$8,458under 1 year
$30–48k$5,373$22,298under 1 year
$48–75k$7,982$33,125under 1 year
$75–110k$15,152$62,8811.4 years
$110k+$28,761$119,3582.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (73% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($81,054) minus $35,797 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IL (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $45,257 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Illinois for your income →

UIUC majors, earnings & careers

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign offers 102 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 22
  • Engineering · 21
  • Humanities & Languages · 14
  • Business & Finance · 10
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 8
  • Arts & Design · 7
  • Health & Medicine · 6
  • Technology & Computing · 6
  • Education · 5
  • Communications & Media · 3

Highest-earning majors at UIUC

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Computer Science$181,981$20,500
Computer Engineering$159,855$20,500
Mathematics and Computer Science$155,503$23,350
Computer and Information Sciences$146,946$19,399
Finance$119,978$19,500
Management Information Systems$116,339$19,500
Nuclear Engineering$116,047$21,350
Electrical Engineering$111,783$21,600
Quick list of all 102 majors
  • Accounting$101,098
  • Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering$97,276
  • Agricultural Business$86,646
  • Agricultural Engineering$89,400
  • Agricultural Public Services—
  • Agriculture—
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Animal Sciences$48,026
  • Anthropology$43,554
  • Architectural Sciences and Technology$67,147
  • Architecture—
  • Area Studies$54,187
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics—
  • Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology$71,425
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other$60,352
  • Biology—
  • Biomedical Engineering$97,926
  • Biotechnology—
  • Business Administration$107,904
  • Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other—
  • Cell / Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences$70,213
  • Chemical Engineering$104,317
  • Chemistry$70,197
  • City / Urban, Community, and Regional Planning—
  • Civil Engineering$91,650
  • Classics—
  • Cognitive Science—
  • Communications$66,439
  • Computer and Information Sciences$146,946
  • Computer Engineering$159,855
  • Computer Science$181,981
  • Crafts / Craft Design, Folk Art and Artisanry—
  • Dance—
  • Data Analytics—
  • Data Science—
  • Dietetics—
  • Economics$86,860
  • Education$65,864
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$55,105
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$52,409
  • Education, Other—
  • Electrical Engineering$111,783
  • Engineering—
  • Engineering / Engineering-Related Technologies / Technicians, Other—
  • Engineering Mechanics$89,617
  • Engineering Physics$102,211
  • Engineering, Other—
  • English$54,570
  • Entrepreneurship—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation$55,382
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies$50,941
  • Film and Photography—
  • Finance$119,978
  • Food Science and Technology$66,226
  • Geography$62,504
  • Geology / Earth Science$68,201
  • German—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$65,186
  • Health Sciences$69,195
  • History$46,718
  • Human Development and Family Studies$50,396
  • Industrial Engineering$103,143
  • Information Science / Studies—
  • International / Global Studies$67,396
  • Journalism$67,539
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$67,782
  • Landscape Architecture—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Linguistics$61,774
  • Management Information Systems$116,339
  • Management Science / Analytics$104,172
  • Marketing$90,744
  • Materials Engineering$97,924
  • Mathematics$78,891
  • Mathematics and Computer Science$155,503
  • Mechanical Engineering$95,329
  • Music$50,544
  • Neuroscience—
  • Nuclear Engineering$116,047
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies$61,313
  • Philosophy$34,482
  • Physics$81,077
  • Plant Sciences$63,279
  • Political Science$69,515
  • Psychology (Research)$60,168
  • Public Health$65,978
  • Public Relations and Advertising$83,451
  • Religious Studies—
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Social Work$56,917
  • Sociology$55,393
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages$61,801
  • Special Education$60,685
  • Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$65,605
  • Statistics$105,978
  • Studio Art—
  • Sustainability Studies$63,604
  • Systems Engineering$106,805
  • Systems Science and Theory$57,510
  • Theatre$49,323
  • Writing$44,004

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Communications → Public relations specialist

$67,130
Champaign
$76,380
Illinois
$74,750
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Accounting → Accountant / auditor

$69,670
Champaign
$80,230
Illinois
$83,680
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Champaign

Cost of living
7% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Champaign-Urbana, IL area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$996/mo

2 bedrooms $1,173. Housing costs 28% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
34° / 85°

January and July average highs. 40 inches of rain a year, 21 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: tornado (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Champaign County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)56,563
First-year students from Illinois73%
Next most common home statesCalifornia, New Jersey, Texas
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FBS · 12 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 38% · Asian 23% · Hispanic 14% · Black 5%International 14%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Champaign County at a glance

Population208,741
Median household income$63,683
Adults with a bachelor's degree46%
Median age31

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare UIUC with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Illinois by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign42%$14,35585%$81,054This school
University of Illinois Chicago77%$10,97462%$68,740
Northern Illinois University70%$13,39149%$57,808
Illinois State University88%$19,39865%$62,117
Eastern Illinois University65%$12,78647%$51,989

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign would cost you $3,381 more per year than University of Illinois Chicago, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, mostly from more University of Illinois Chicago students living at home, which lowers its average (+$8,843).
  • University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign gives aided families $2,740 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Illinois residentUIUCUICDifference
Tuition & fees$16,004$14,338+$1,666
Books & supplies$1,200$1,400−$200
Housing & meals$13,938$14,600−$662
Personal & travel$2,500$6,026−$3,526
Living-at-home adjustment$0−$8,843+$8,843
Sticker price$33,642$27,521+$6,121
Average grants−$19,287−$16,547−$2,740
You pay$14,355$10,974+$3,381

“+” means UIUC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about UIUC

What is the UIUC acceptance rate?

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign accepts 42% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 29,446 of 67,398 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1310–1520 on the SAT or 30–34 on the ACT.

How much does University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $33,642 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,355 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $2,038 and families earning $110k+ pay $28,761.

How much do UIUC graduates earn?

Former University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign students earn a median $81,054 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the UIUC graduation rate?

85% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 95% return for their second year.

How long does a UIUC degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign costs about $33,125 after grants ($7,982 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $81,054 ten years after starting, $45,257 more than high school graduates in Illinois ($35,797), so the cost is repaid in under 1 year of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is UIUC the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing UIUC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-illinois-urbana-champaign (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).