More selective than 0% of Hawaii colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $18,410. College Scorecard.
Higher than 57% of Hawaii colleges we cover and 41% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 57% of Hawaii colleges we cover and 46% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
University of Hawaii-West Oahu acceptance rate & admissions
Of 750 applicants, University of Hawaii-West Oahu admitted 717 and 238 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 931–1103 on the SAT or 15–21 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
University of Hawaii-West Oahu tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Hawaii residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What University of Hawaii-West Oahu costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of University of Hawaii-West Oahu took 4.6 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Hawaii. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $7,674 | $35,377 | 2.3 years |
| $30–48k | $7,077 | $32,625 | 2.1 years |
| $48–75k | $10,247 | $47,239 | 3.1 years |
| $75–110k | $13,155 | $60,645 | 3.9 years |
| $110k+ | $17,718 | $81,680 | 5.3 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (23% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($52,075) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in HI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $15,414 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
University of Hawaii-West Oahu majors, earnings & careers
University of Hawaii-West Oahu offers 9 bachelor's majors across 6 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 3
- Humanities & Languages · 2
- Business & Finance · 1
- Communications & Media · 1
- Education · 1
- Science & Math · 1
Highest-earning majors at University of Hawaii-West Oahu
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $69,931 | $17,820 |
| Business Administration | $56,227 | $17,750 |
| Education | $54,648 | $24,333 |
| Public Administration | $53,891 | $21,000 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $50,343 | $18,952 |
| Social Sciences | $41,536 | $19,889 |
Quick list of all 9 majors
- Business Administration$56,227
- Education$54,648
- Graphic Communications—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$50,343
- Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$69,931
- Natural Sciences—
- Public Administration$53,891
- Security / Homeland Security—
- Social Sciences$41,536
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Urban Honolulu
Overall prices in the Urban Honolulu, HI area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $2,542. Housing costs 36% above the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 14 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: wildfire (relatively high); river flooding (very high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Honolulu County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Honolulu County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare University of Hawaii-West Oahu with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Hawaii by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii-West Oahu | 95% | $10,327 | 50% | $52,075 | This school |
| University of Hawaii at Hilo | 61% | $11,856 | 48% | $47,856 | |
| University of Hawaii Maui College | — | $8,061 | 28% | $34,453 | |
| University of Hawaii at Manoa | 87% | $15,664 | 64% | $57,624 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Hawaii-West Oahu would cost you $1,529 less per year than University of Hawaii at Hilo, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of Hawaii-West Oahu.
- University of Hawaii at Hilo gives aided families $1,234 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Hawaii resident | University of Hawaii-West Oahu | University of Hawaii at Hilo | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $18,410 | $21,173 | −$2,763 |
| Average grants | −$8,083 | −$9,317 | +$1,234 |
| You pay | $10,327 | $11,856 | −$1,529 |
“+” means University of Hawaii-West Oahu costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about University of Hawaii-West Oahu
What is the University of Hawaii-West Oahu acceptance rate?
University of Hawaii-West Oahu accepts 95% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 717 of 750 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 931–1103 on the SAT or 15–21 on the ACT.
How much does University of Hawaii-West Oahu cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $18,410 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,327 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $7,674 and families earning $110k+ pay $17,718.
How much do University of Hawaii-West Oahu graduates earn?
Former University of Hawaii-West Oahu students earn a median $52,075 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the University of Hawaii-West Oahu graduation rate?
50% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 78% return for their second year.
How long does a University of Hawaii-West Oahu degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Hawaii-West Oahu costs about $47,239 after grants ($10,247 a year for 4.6 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $52,075 ten years after starting, $15,414 more than high school graduates in Hawaii ($36,661), so the cost is repaid in 3.1 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is University of Hawaii-West Oahu the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Hawaii-West Oahu with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Hawaii-West Oahu: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-hawaii-west-oahu (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).