University of Hawaii at Manoa

University of Hawaii at Manoa is a less selective public university in Honolulu, Hawaii. It admits most applicants, graduates 64% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $57,624 ten years after starting college, more than 86% of the Hawaii colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
87%

More selective than 40% of Hawaii colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$15,664 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $26,433. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
64%

Higher than 100% of Hawaii colleges we cover and 68% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$57,624

Higher than 86% of Hawaii colleges we cover and 64% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Hawaii at Manoa acceptance rate & admissions

Of 19,211 applicants, University of Hawaii at Manoa admitted 13,388 and 3,042 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1081–1293 on the SAT or 17–25 on the ACT.

19,211
Applied
13,388
Admitted
3,042
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1081–1293
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years17–25
First-years who sent SAT scores2%
First-year students who return81%
Pell Grant recipients26%
First-generation students34%
Women / men59% / 41%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Hawaii at Manoa tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Hawaii residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$12,186
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$34,218
Housing & meals, on campus$14,936
Books & supplies$1,350
Total cost of attendance, in-state$26,433

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$13,099
Loan default rate3.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Hawaii at Manoa costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Hawaii at Manoa took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Hawaii. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$10,675$47,2902.3 years
$30–48k$12,246$54,2502.6 years
$48–75k$14,469$64,0983.1 years
$75–110k$18,760$83,1074.0 years
$110k+$22,562$99,9504.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (40% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($57,624) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in HI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $20,963 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Hawaii for your income →

University of Hawaii at Manoa majors, earnings & careers

University of Hawaii at Manoa offers 80 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 20
  • Humanities & Languages · 15
  • Business & Finance · 10
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 8
  • Engineering · 7
  • Health & Medicine · 7
  • Arts & Design · 4
  • Education · 4
  • Communications & Media · 3
  • Technology & Computing · 2

Highest-earning majors at University of Hawaii at Manoa

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$120,258$15,308
Computer Engineering$100,454$20,541
Mechanical Engineering$92,555$25,638
Electrical Engineering$88,869$20,539
Civil Engineering$87,286$22,375
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$79,863$30,345
Computer Science$77,502$14,780
Management Information Systems$76,713$13,133
Quick list of all 80 majors
  • Accounting$66,651
  • Agricultural Engineering—
  • Agricultural Production Operations—
  • Animal Sciences$42,671
  • Anthropology$37,581
  • Apparel and Textiles$41,672
  • Area Studies$43,806
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics—
  • Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology—
  • Biochemistry$43,080
  • Biology$45,307
  • Biotechnology—
  • Botany / Plant Biology—
  • Business Administration$62,119
  • Cell / Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences—
  • Chemistry—
  • Civil Engineering$87,286
  • Classics—
  • Communications$45,072
  • Computer and Information Sciences$74,799
  • Computer Engineering$100,454
  • Computer Science$77,502
  • Construction Engineering—
  • Dance—
  • Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$79,863
  • Dietetics—
  • East Asian Languages (Chinese / Japanese / Korean)$46,563
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology$46,500
  • Economics$60,401
  • Education—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$55,490
  • Electrical Engineering$88,869
  • English$39,948
  • Entrepreneurship$46,966
  • Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy$52,941
  • Environmental Design$59,090
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies$47,880
  • Finance$64,224
  • Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other—
  • Geography—
  • Geography and Environmental Studies—
  • Geology / Earth Science—
  • German—
  • Graphic Communications$35,830
  • History$47,083
  • Hospitality Management$60,157
  • Human Development and Family Studies$47,874
  • Human Resources$59,709
  • International Business$57,181
  • Journalism—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$53,332
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$40,970
  • Management Information Systems$76,713
  • Marketing$58,999
  • Mathematics—
  • Mechanical Engineering$92,555
  • Medical Laboratory Science—
  • Microbiological Sciences and Immunology—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$120,258
  • Nutrition Science$55,569
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics—
  • Plant Sciences—
  • Political Science$55,177
  • Psychology$48,005
  • Public Health$56,371
  • Religious Studies—
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Social Work$58,097
  • Sociology$53,696
  • Soil Sciences—
  • Southeast Asian and Australasian / Pacific Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages$41,727
  • Special Education$62,087
  • Studio Art$34,383
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language$39,768
  • Theatre—
  • Zoology / Animal Biology—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$139,260
Urban Honolulu
$136,320
Hawaii
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Communications → Public relations specialist

$63,780
Urban Honolulu
$63,880
Hawaii
$74,750
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Urban Honolulu

Cost of living
11% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Urban Honolulu, HI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,951/mo

2 bedrooms $2,542. Housing costs 36% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
81° / 87°

January and July average highs. 34 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: wildfire (relatively high); river flooding (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Honolulu County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)19,256
First-year students from Hawaii54%
Next most common home statesCalifornia, Washington, Colorado
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FBS · 13 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2498% bachelor's · 2% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyAsian 33% · Two or more 24% · White 20% · Hispanic 15%International 3%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Honolulu County at a glance

Population1,001,146
Median household income$106,195
Adults with a bachelor's degree38%
Median age40

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Hawaii at Manoa with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Hawaii by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Hawaii at Manoa87%$15,66464%$57,624This school
University of Hawaii-West Oahu95%$10,32750%$52,075
University of Hawaii at Hilo61%$11,85648%$47,856
University of Hawaii Maui College—$8,06128%$34,453

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Hawaii at Manoa would cost you $5,337 more per year than University of Hawaii-West Oahu, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Hawaii at Manoa.
  • University of Hawaii at Manoa gives aided families $2,686 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Hawaii residentUniversity of Hawaii at ManoaUniversity of Hawaii-West OahuDifference
Sticker price$26,433$18,410+$8,023
Average grants−$10,769−$8,083−$2,686
You pay$15,664$10,327+$5,337

“+” means University of Hawaii at Manoa costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Hawaii at Manoa

What is the University of Hawaii at Manoa acceptance rate?

University of Hawaii at Manoa accepts 87% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 13,388 of 19,211 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1081–1293 on the SAT or 17–25 on the ACT.

How much does University of Hawaii at Manoa cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $26,433 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,664 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $10,675 and families earning $110k+ pay $22,562.

How much do University of Hawaii at Manoa graduates earn?

Former University of Hawaii at Manoa students earn a median $57,624 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Hawaii at Manoa graduation rate?

64% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 81% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Hawaii at Manoa degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Hawaii at Manoa costs about $64,098 after grants ($14,469 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $57,624 ten years after starting, $20,963 more than high school graduates in Hawaii ($36,661), so the cost is repaid in 3.1 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Hawaii at Manoa the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Hawaii at Manoa with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Hawaii at Manoa: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-hawaii-at-manoa (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).