University of Connecticut-Stamford

University of Connecticut-Stamford is a less selective public university in Stamford, Connecticut. It admits most applicants, graduates 57% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $73,997 ten years after starting college, more than 57% of the Connecticut colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
83%

More selective than 36% of Connecticut colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$16,798 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,122. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
57%

Higher than 32% of Connecticut colleges we cover and 55% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$73,997

Higher than 57% of Connecticut colleges we cover and 89% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Connecticut-Stamford acceptance rate & admissions

Of 7,121 applicants, University of Connecticut-Stamford admitted 5,710 and 622 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 930–1260 on the SAT or 25–32 on the ACT.

7,121
Applied
5,710
Admitted
622
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years930–1260
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years25–32
First-years who sent SAT scores32%
First-year students who return82%
Pell Grant recipients51%
First-generation students27%
Women / men47% / 53%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Connecticut-Stamford tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Connecticut residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$18,150
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$40,818
Housing & meals, on campus$17,498
Books & supplies$990
Total cost of attendance, in-state$30,122

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$18,610
Loan default rate2.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Connecticut-Stamford costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Connecticut-Stamford took 4.5 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Connecticut. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$11,632$52,4601.4 years
$30–48k$11,792$53,1821.5 years
$48–75k$16,052$72,3952.0 years
$75–110k$21,916$98,8412.7 years
$110k+$28,354$127,8773.5 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (33% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($73,997) minus $37,781 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $36,216 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Connecticut for your income →

University of Connecticut-Stamford majors, earnings & careers

University of Connecticut-Stamford offers 85 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 17
  • Humanities & Languages · 15
  • Engineering · 12
  • Business & Finance · 10
  • Health & Medicine · 10
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 10
  • Arts & Design · 3
  • Communications & Media · 3
  • Education · 3
  • Technology & Computing · 2

Highest-earning majors at University of Connecticut-Stamford

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration$122,474$27,000
Computer and Information Sciences$117,412$19,591
Computer Engineering$115,117$20,108
Industrial Engineering$111,672$24,889
Computer Science$108,934$25,000
Accounting$106,959$21,898
Applied Mathematics$104,454$26,157
Finance$102,286$20,399
Quick list of all 85 majors
  • Accounting$106,959
  • Agricultural Business$65,882
  • Agricultural Production Operations—
  • Agriculture—
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$80,191
  • Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services$79,657
  • American Sign Language—
  • Animal Sciences$47,577
  • Anthropology$54,907
  • Applied Mathematics$104,454
  • Area Studies$48,093
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$71,160
  • Biomedical Engineering$95,682
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media$65,892
  • Business$73,789
  • Business Administration$78,542
  • Cell / Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences$73,120
  • Chemical Engineering$87,267
  • Chemistry$84,609
  • Civil Engineering$87,883
  • Classics—
  • Communications$68,542
  • Computer and Information Sciences$117,412
  • Computer Engineering$115,117
  • Computer Science$108,934
  • Dietetics—
  • East Asian Languages (Chinese / Japanese / Korean)—
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology$52,766
  • Economics$81,881
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$56,268
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$62,630
  • Electrical Engineering$94,722
  • Engineering—
  • Engineering Physics—
  • English$55,376
  • Environmental Engineering$83,293
  • Environmental Science / Conservation$57,384
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies$48,810
  • Finance$102,286
  • Geography$76,851
  • Geology / Earth Science$69,610
  • German—
  • Health Administration—
  • History$56,937
  • Human Development and Family Studies$57,888
  • Industrial Engineering$111,672
  • Journalism$59,604
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$73,289
  • Landscape Architecture—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$60,092
  • Linguistics—
  • Management Information Systems—
  • Management Science / Analytics$91,446
  • Marketing$89,208
  • Materials Engineering$93,464
  • Mathematics$68,325
  • Mechanical Engineering$90,261
  • Medical Laboratory Science—
  • Middle / Near Eastern and Semitic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$71,283
  • Music$56,104
  • Nursing$92,601
  • Nutrition Science$63,292
  • Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration$122,474
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics$73,879
  • Physiology—
  • Plant Sciences—
  • Political Science$63,902
  • Psychology$57,961
  • Psychology (Research)$80,873
  • Public Policy Analysis$64,389
  • Real Estate—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Social Work—
  • Sociology$59,684
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages$63,733
  • Special Education$61,066
  • Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders—
  • Statistics$76,556
  • Studio Art$50,952
  • Theatre—
  • Urban Studies / Affairs$57,342
  • Zoology / Animal Biology$69,471

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Communications → Public relations specialist

$84,990
Bridgeport
$84,990
Connecticut
$74,750
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Nursing → Registered nurse

$105,660
Bridgeport
$102,740
Connecticut
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Bridgeport

Cost of living
7% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metropolitan Statistical Area area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$2,071/mo

2 bedrooms $2,399. Housing costs 50% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
38° / 85°

January and July average highs. 51 inches of rain a year, 34 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: hurricane (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); coastal flooding (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Western Connecticut Planning R

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)2,240
First-year students from Connecticut85%
Next most common home statesNew York, Massachusetts, New Jersey
Student bodyHispanic 37% · White 25% · Black 15% · Asian 11%International 6%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Western Connecticut Planning R at a glance

Population627,071
Median household income$128,188
Adults with a bachelor's degree56%
Median age42

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Connecticut-Stamford with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Connecticut by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Connecticut-Stamford83%$16,79857%$73,997This school
Eastern Connecticut State University83%$21,06758%$56,469
Western Connecticut State University87%$17,60452%$59,115
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus88%$16,40365%$73,997
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus87%$10,87553%$73,997

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Connecticut-Stamford would cost you $4,269 less per year than Eastern Connecticut State University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at University of Connecticut-Stamford, mostly from more University of Connecticut-Stamford students living at home, which lowers its average (−$8,583).
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford gives aided families $2,408 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Connecticut residentUniversity of Connecticut-StamfordECSUDifference
Tuition & fees$18,150$13,928+$4,222
Books & supplies$990$800+$190
Housing & meals$17,498$17,258+$240
Personal & travel$4,330$2,260+$2,070
Living-at-home adjustment−$10,846−$2,263−$8,583
Sticker price$30,122$31,983−$1,861
Average grants−$13,324−$10,916−$2,408
You pay$16,798$21,067−$4,269

“+” means University of Connecticut-Stamford costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Connecticut-Stamford

What is the University of Connecticut-Stamford acceptance rate?

University of Connecticut-Stamford accepts 83% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 5,710 of 7,121 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 930–1260 on the SAT or 25–32 on the ACT.

How much does University of Connecticut-Stamford cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $30,122 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,798 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $11,632 and families earning $110k+ pay $28,354.

How much do University of Connecticut-Stamford graduates earn?

Former University of Connecticut-Stamford students earn a median $73,997 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Connecticut-Stamford graduation rate?

57% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 82% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Connecticut-Stamford degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Connecticut-Stamford costs about $72,395 after grants ($16,052 a year for 4.5 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $73,997 ten years after starting, $36,216 more than high school graduates in Connecticut ($37,781), so the cost is repaid in 2.0 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Connecticut-Stamford the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Connecticut-Stamford with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Connecticut-Stamford: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-connecticut-stamford (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).