University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Mechanical Engineering: earnings, debt & careers

Mechanical Engineering graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn a median $94,320 four years after graduating ($70,763 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $30,907. That is $3,130 above the U.S. median for Mechanical Engineering graduates ($91,190 across 316 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 6 Colorado colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Free report
Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$94,320

U.S. median for this major: $91,190.

College Scorecard field of study; 91 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$70,763

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$30,907

About 33% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,876.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$11,900 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $24,902. College Scorecard.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Mechanical Engineering: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates$94,320
Colorado median (6 colleges)$93,666 (+$654)
U.S. median (316 colleges)$91,190 (+$3,130)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Mechanical Engineering nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$6,743$30,209under 1 year
$30–48k$9,472$42,435under 1 year
$48–75k$10,834$48,536under 1 year
$75–110k$15,232$68,2391.3 years
$110k+$22,475$100,6881.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Mechanical Engineering graduates 4 years after graduating ($94,320) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $53,710 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Mechanical Engineering at Colorado colleges

Every Colorado college we cover that reports Mechanical Engineering graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Colorado School of Mines$97,087$25,000$28,69082%
2University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$94,320$30,907$11,90046%
3Colorado State University-Fort Collins$94,260$26,184$21,27967%
4University of Colorado Boulder$93,073$20,500$25,34674%
5University of Denver$93,026$26,248$36,13176%
6University of Colorado Colorado Springs$91,192$23,250$15,78847%

1 more Colorado college offers Mechanical Engineering but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Mechanical Engineering graduates

Mechanical engineer

Denver area$128,180
Colorado$124,430
U.S.$104,110

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +11.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Cost Estimators

Denver area$89,820
Colorado$86,940
U.S.$78,740

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -3.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Architectural and Engineering Managers

Denver area$191,440
Colorado$183,810
U.S.$171,270

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Related majors at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Mechanical Engineering questions

How much do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Mechanical Engineering graduates earn?

Mechanical Engineering graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn a median $94,320 four years after graduating and $70,763 one year after. The U.S. median for Mechanical Engineering graduates across 316 colleges is $91,190.

How much debt do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Mechanical Engineering graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Mechanical Engineering graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is $30,907, about 33% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,876.

Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus a good school for Mechanical Engineering in Colorado?

On pay, Mechanical Engineering graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn $94,320 four years out, $654 above the median for the same major across 6 Colorado colleges ($93,666) and $3,130 above the U.S. median ($91,190). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus rank for Mechanical Engineering in Colorado?

Of 6 Colorado colleges reporting Mechanical Engineering graduate earnings, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus ranks 2nd. The highest is Colorado School of Mines at $97,087.

What jobs do Mechanical Engineering graduates get?

A common career is mechanical engineer, with a median wage of $128,180 in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO area and $104,110 nationally. Others include cost estimators and architectural and engineering managers.

Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Mechanical Engineering: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-colorado-denver-anschutz-medical-campus/majors/mechanical-engineering (College Scorecard and BLS data).