University of Colorado Boulder Journalism: earnings, debt & careers

Journalism graduates of University of Colorado Boulder earn a median $57,079 four years after graduating ($34,022 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $15,750. That is $2,654 above the U.S. median for Journalism graduates ($54,425 across 185 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 4 Colorado colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$57,079

U.S. median for this major: $54,425.

College Scorecard field of study; 42 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$34,022

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$15,750

About 28% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,250.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$25,346 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $37,684. College Scorecard.

CU Journalism: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

CU graduates$57,079
Colorado median (4 colleges)$55,304 (+$1,775)
U.S. median (185 colleges)$54,425 (+$2,654)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Journalism nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses CU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$14,231$60,6243.7 years
$30–48k$14,381$61,2633.7 years
$48–75k$18,828$80,2074.9 years
$75–110k$26,915$114,6587.0 years
$110k+$34,818$148,3259.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (58% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Journalism graduates 4 years after graduating ($57,079) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $16,469 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Journalism at Colorado colleges

Every Colorado college we cover that reports Journalism graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Northern Colorado$57,603$21,750$17,76051%
2University of Colorado Boulder$57,079$15,750$25,34674%
3Colorado State University-Fort Collins$53,528$22,500$21,27967%
4Metropolitan State University of Denver$47,460$24,500$15,32732%

1 more Colorado college offers Journalism but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Journalism graduates

Reporter / journalist

Colorado$60,770
U.S.$62,200

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -5.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Boulder area$81,090
Colorado$77,870
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Film and Video Editors

Colorado$84,620
U.S.$75,420

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at CU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About CU

Related majors at CU

CU Journalism questions

How much do CU Journalism graduates earn?

Journalism graduates of University of Colorado Boulder earn a median $57,079 four years after graduating and $34,022 one year after. The U.S. median for Journalism graduates across 185 colleges is $54,425.

How much debt do CU Journalism graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Journalism graduates of University of Colorado Boulder is $15,750, about 28% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,250.

Is CU a good school for Journalism in Colorado?

On pay, Journalism graduates of University of Colorado Boulder earn $57,079 four years out, $1,775 above the median for the same major across 4 Colorado colleges ($55,304) and $2,654 above the U.S. median ($54,425). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does CU rank for Journalism in Colorado?

Of 4 Colorado colleges reporting Journalism graduate earnings, University of Colorado Boulder ranks 2nd. The highest is University of Northern Colorado at $57,603.

What jobs do Journalism graduates get?

A common career is reporter / journalist, with a median wage of $60,770 in Colorado and $62,200 nationally. Others include editors and film and video editors.

Is CU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing CU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Colorado Boulder Journalism: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-colorado-boulder/majors/journalism (College Scorecard and BLS data).