University of Colorado Boulder acceptance rate & admissions

University of Colorado Boulder admits 78% of applicants, most. For Fall 2023, 46,692 of 56,069 applicants were admitted and 7,546 enrolled. The school considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional). The middle half of Fall 2024 enrolled first-year students scored 1240–1430 on the SAT or 29–33 on the ACT.

Check your chances at CU → Compare your GPA and scores with these ranges, and with other colleges.

Acceptance rate
78%

More selective than 62% of Colorado colleges we cover. U.S. median 77%.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

Test scores
Considered, not required

20% of enrolled first-years sent SAT scores, 8% sent ACT scores.

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

Admitted students who enroll
16%

Called “yield.” A high yield means many admitted students choose CU over other offers.

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

Applicants, admits and enrollment

Applied56,069
Admitted46,692
Enrolled7,546

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class (first-time, degree-seeking undergraduates). Newer counts arrive with the next IPEDS release.

CU SAT and ACT scores

Scores of enrolled first-year students who submitted them, Fall 2024. A quarter scored below the 25th percentile and a quarter above the 75th. If your score is above the 75th, CU is likely within reach on scores alone; below the 25th, it is a reach.

Test25th percentile75th percentile
SAT reading & writing630710
SAT math610720
ACT composite2933
SAT total (approx.)12401430

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class (reported to IPEDS). SAT total adds the two section scores, an approximation.

CU admissions year over year

Entering classAcceptanceSAT readingSAT mathACTSource
Fall 202478%630–710610–72029–33College Scorecard
Fall 202383%620–700610–72028–33IPEDS

Score ranges are the 25th–75th percentiles. Each year is kept as published; we add a year with every federal release.

How selective is CU compared with other Colorado colleges?

CU has the 7th-lowest acceptance rate of 16 Colorado colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAcceptanceGraduationAvg. net price
3Colorado School of Mines61%82%$28,690
4University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus75%46%$11,900
5Fort Lewis College77%36%$17,296
6University of Denver78%76%$36,131
7University of Colorado Boulder78%74%$25,346
8Colorado Mesa University82%41%$15,103
9University of Northern Colorado86%51%$17,760
10Regis University86%61%$18,397
11Colorado State University-Fort Collins89%67%$21,279

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class. All Colorado colleges →

Who enrolls at CU

First-year students who return for year two90%
First-year students from Colorado53%
Pell Grant recipients14%
First-generation students20%
Women / men47% / 53%
International students3%

College Scorecard; IPEDS

CU admissions questions

What is the CU acceptance rate?

University of Colorado Boulder accepts 78% of applicants, most. For the Fall 2023 entering class, 46,692 of 56,069 applicants were admitted.

Does CU require the SAT or ACT?

University of Colorado Boulder considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional), according to its federal admissions report for Fall 2023. 20% of enrolled first-year students submitted SAT scores and 8% submitted ACT scores.

What SAT score do you need for CU?

The middle 50% of University of Colorado Boulder enrolled first-year students scored 1240–1430 on the SAT and 29–33 on the ACT. A score above the upper number puts you in the top quarter of enrolled students; below the lower number puts you in the bottom quarter.

How many admitted students enroll at CU?

16% of admitted students enrolled in Fall 2023 (7,546 of 46,692).

Is CU getting harder to get into?

University of Colorado Boulder accepted 78% of applicants for Fall 2024, compared with 83% for Fall 2023.

Is CU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing CU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS Admissions; years shown with each figure. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Back to University of Colorado Boulder overview