Union Adventist University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Union Adventist University is $42,099 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,716 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$23,716 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $42,099. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$29,334
Housing & meals$8,000
Books & supplies$1,600
Personal & travel$5,000
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,835
Total cost of attendance$42,099

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$18,750
Loan default rate2.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out34%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants31%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$18,383Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Union Adventist University net price compared with other Nebraska colleges

Union Adventist University has the 12th-lowest average net price of 18 Nebraska colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
8Nebraska Wesleyan University$18,32766%$56,405
9Clarkson College$19,24147%$64,876
10York University$20,95152%$44,130
11Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health$21,86360%$65,071
12Union Adventist University$23,71652%$55,045
13Concordia University-Nebraska$23,96565%$52,415
14Hastings College$24,45249%$51,303
15Midland University$26,26742%$52,163
16Doane University$26,36457%$53,316

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Nebraska colleges →

Why Union Adventist University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Union Adventist University100%$23,71652%$55,045This school
Doane University98%$26,36457%$53,316
Clarkson College78%$19,24147%$64,876
Concordia University-Nebraska86%$23,96565%$52,415
Hastings College72%$24,45249%$51,303

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Union Adventist University would cost you $2,648 less per year than Doane University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Union Adventist University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$14,651).
  • Doane University gives aided families $13,089 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Nebraska residentUnion Adventist UniversityDoane UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$29,334$43,985−$14,651
Books & supplies$1,600$1,000+$600
Housing & meals$8,000$11,615−$3,615
Personal & travel$5,000$4,730+$270
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,835−$3,494+$1,659
Sticker price$42,099$57,836−$15,737
Average grants−$18,383−$31,472+$13,089
You pay$23,716$26,364−$2,648

“+” means Union Adventist University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Union Adventist University cost questions

How much is tuition at Union Adventist University?

Tuition and fees are $29,334 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Union Adventist University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $42,099 a year.

What do families actually pay at Union Adventist University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,716 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,477; $48–75k pay $24,957; $110k+ pay $26,653.

How much debt do Union Adventist University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,750, and 2.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Union Adventist University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Union Adventist University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Union Adventist University overview