Doane University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Doane University is $57,836 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,364 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$26,364 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $57,836. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$43,985
Housing & meals$11,615
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$4,730
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,494
Total cost of attendance$57,836

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate3.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out37%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants27%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$31,472Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Doane University net price compared with other Nebraska colleges

Doane University has the 16th-lowest average net price of 18 Nebraska colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
10York University$20,95152%$44,130
11Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health$21,86360%$65,071
12Union Adventist University$23,71652%$55,045
13Concordia University-Nebraska$23,96565%$52,415
14Hastings College$24,45249%$51,303
15Midland University$26,26742%$52,163
16Doane University$26,36457%$53,316
17Bryan College of Health Sciences$26,91970%$70,845
18Creighton University$31,56883%$73,911

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Nebraska colleges →

Why Doane University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Doane University98%$26,36457%$53,316This school
Union Adventist University100%$23,71652%$55,045
Concordia University-Nebraska86%$23,96565%$52,415
Nebraska Wesleyan University80%$18,32766%$56,405
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health73%$21,86360%$65,071

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Doane University would cost you $2,648 more per year than Union Adventist University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Doane University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$14,651).
  • Doane University gives aided families $13,089 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Nebraska residentDoane UniversityUnion Adventist UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$43,985$29,334+$14,651
Books & supplies$1,000$1,600−$600
Housing & meals$11,615$8,000+$3,615
Personal & travel$4,730$5,000−$270
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,494−$1,835−$1,659
Sticker price$57,836$42,099+$15,737
Average grants−$31,472−$18,383−$13,089
You pay$26,364$23,716+$2,648

“+” means Doane University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Doane University cost questions

How much is tuition at Doane University?

Tuition and fees are $43,985 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Doane University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $57,836 a year.

What do families actually pay at Doane University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,364 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $21,129; $48–75k pay $24,225; $110k+ pay $29,410.

How much debt do Doane University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 3.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Doane University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Doane University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Doane University overview