Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $43,776. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $29,250 |
| Housing & meals | $10,750 |
| Books & supplies | $2,100 |
| Personal & travel | $3,900 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,224 |
| Total cost of attendance | $43,776 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Tusculum University net price compared with other Tennessee colleges
Tusculum University has the 25th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Maryville College | $19,360 | 50% | $49,279 |
| 22 | Carson-Newman University | $20,251 | 53% | $48,382 |
| 23 | Lincoln Memorial University | $20,406 | 50% | $49,956 |
| 24 | Bryan College-Dayton | $20,614 | 50% | $54,434 |
| 25 | Tusculum University | $21,131 | 25% | $44,367 |
| 26 | Milligan University | $21,365 | 63% | $46,641 |
| 27 | Freed-Hardeman University | $21,574 | 71% | $47,485 |
| 28 | Johnson University | $22,063 | 57% | $40,596 |
| 29 | King University | $22,347 | 48% | $59,831 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →
Why Tusculum University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tusculum University | 72% | $21,131 | 25% | $44,367 | This school |
| Lane College | — | $10,904 | 18% | $31,670 | |
| Tennessee Wesleyan University | 69% | $14,836 | 48% | $45,989 | |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 82% | $11,212 | 40% | $72,529 | |
| Bethel University | 60% | $12,595 | 35% | $47,482 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Tusculum University would cost you $10,227 more per year than Lane College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Tusculum University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$17,460).
- Tusculum University gives aided families $10,108 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Tennessee resident | Tusculum University | Lane College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $29,250 | $11,790 | +$17,460 |
| Books & supplies | $2,100 | $700 | +$1,400 |
| Housing & meals | $10,750 | $7,610 | +$3,140 |
| Personal & travel | $3,900 | $3,580 | +$320 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,224 | −$239 | −$1,985 |
| Sticker price | $43,776 | $23,441 | +$20,335 |
| Average grants | −$22,645 | −$12,537 | −$10,108 |
| You pay | $21,131 | $10,904 | +$10,227 |
“+” means Tusculum University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Tusculum University cost questions
How much is tuition at Tusculum University?
Tuition and fees are $29,250 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Tusculum University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $43,776 a year.
What do families actually pay at Tusculum University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,131 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,766; $48–75k pay $17,519; $110k+ pay $25,563.
How much debt do Tusculum University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,250, and 12.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Tusculum University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Tusculum University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Tusculum University overview