Freed-Hardeman University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Freed-Hardeman University is $38,315 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,574 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$21,574 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $38,315. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$25,620
Housing & meals$8,540
Books & supplies$1,300
Personal & travel$3,750
Living-at-home adjustment−$895
Total cost of attendance$38,315

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$16,750
Loan default rate3.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out35%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants18%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$16,741Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Freed-Hardeman University net price compared with other Tennessee colleges

Freed-Hardeman University has the 27th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
23Lincoln Memorial University$20,40650%$49,956
24Bryan College-Dayton$20,61450%$54,434
25Tusculum University$21,13125%$44,367
26Milligan University$21,36563%$46,641
27Freed-Hardeman University$21,57471%$47,485
28Johnson University$22,06357%$40,596
29King University$22,34748%$59,831
30Southern Adventist University$24,34549%$53,723
31Lipscomb University$24,73972%$55,541

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →

Why Freed-Hardeman University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Freed-Hardeman University60%$21,57471%$47,485This school
Union University60%$27,17166%$53,990
The University of the South57%$27,87280%$64,911
Maryville College61%$19,36050%$49,279
Bryan College-Dayton—$20,61450%$54,434

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Freed-Hardeman University would cost you $5,597 less per year than Union University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Freed-Hardeman University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$14,405).
  • Union University gives aided families $14,451 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Tennessee residentFreed-Hardeman UniversityUnion UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$25,620$40,025−$14,405
Books & supplies$1,300$750+$550
Housing & meals$8,540$12,166−$3,626
Personal & travel$3,750$7,910−$4,160
Living-at-home adjustment−$895−$2,488+$1,593
Sticker price$38,315$58,363−$20,048
Average grants−$16,741−$31,192+$14,451
You pay$21,574$27,171−$5,597

“+” means Freed-Hardeman University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Freed-Hardeman University cost questions

How much is tuition at Freed-Hardeman University?

Tuition and fees are $25,620 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Freed-Hardeman University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $38,315 a year.

What do families actually pay at Freed-Hardeman University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,574 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,988; $48–75k pay $19,639; $110k+ pay $23,618.

How much debt do Freed-Hardeman University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,750, and 3.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Freed-Hardeman University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Freed-Hardeman University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Freed-Hardeman University overview