Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $23,886. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Texas residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,236 | $21,504 |
| Housing & meals | $12,780 | $12,780 |
| Books & supplies | $1,684 | $1,684 |
| Personal & travel | $3,398 | $3,398 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,212 | −$3,212 |
| Total cost of attendance | $23,886 | $36,154 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
State aid: Texas residents with financial need may receive a TEXAS Grant at Texas public universities; amounts are set each year and vary by college. Not included in the prices above. Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board (College for All Texans)
College Scorecard
The University of Texas Permian Basin net price compared with other Texas colleges
The University of Texas Permian Basin has the 38th-lowest average net price of 96 Texas colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | Texas A&M University-Kingsville | $12,090 | 42% | $51,450 |
| 35 | San Jacinto Community College | $12,143 | 30% | $43,062 |
| 36 | Hallmark University | $12,513 | 66% | $40,183 |
| 37 | Paul Quinn College | $12,709 | 27% | $29,288 |
| 38 | The University of Texas Permian Basin | $12,723 | 40% | $56,073 |
| 39 | Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $12,997 | 30% | $45,515 |
| 40 | Sul Ross State University | $13,286 | 30% | $41,871 |
| 41 | The University of Texas at Tyler | $13,323 | 54% | $57,053 |
| 42 | Rice University | $13,370 | 95% | $89,718 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Texas colleges →
Why The University of Texas Permian Basin costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 95% | $12,723 | 40% | $56,073 | This school |
| Midwestern State University | 94% | $11,656 | 43% | $55,747 | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville | 91% | $12,090 | 42% | $51,450 | |
| University of North Texas at Dallas | 84% | $6,420 | 42% | — | |
| University of Houston-Victoria | 96% | $8,109 | 26% | $54,467 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
The University of Texas Permian Basin would cost you $1,067 more per year than Midwestern State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at The University of Texas Permian Basin, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$2,540).
- The University of Texas Permian Basin gives aided families $167 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Texas resident | The University of Texas Permian Basin | Midwestern State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,236 | $10,580 | −$1,344 |
| Books & supplies | $1,684 | $600 | +$1,084 |
| Housing & meals | $12,780 | $10,240 | +$2,540 |
| Personal & travel | $3,398 | $3,976 | −$578 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,212 | −$2,744 | −$468 |
| Sticker price | $23,886 | $22,652 | +$1,234 |
| Average grants | −$11,163 | −$10,996 | −$167 |
| You pay | $12,723 | $11,656 | +$1,067 |
“+” means The University of Texas Permian Basin costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
The University of Texas Permian Basin cost questions
How much is tuition at The University of Texas Permian Basin?
Tuition and fees are $9,236 a year for Texas residents and $21,504 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending The University of Texas Permian Basin?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $23,886 a year for Texas residents living on campus and about $36,154 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at The University of Texas Permian Basin?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,723 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,930; $48–75k pay $12,823; $110k+ pay $17,810. These figures are for Texas residents.
How much debt do The University of Texas Permian Basin graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,285, and 6.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is The University of Texas Permian Basin the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing The University of Texas Permian Basin with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to The University of Texas Permian Basin overview