The University of Texas Permian Basin acceptance rate & admissions

The University of Texas Permian Basin admits 95% of applicants, most. For Fall 2023, 1,451 of 1,718 applicants were admitted and 674 enrolled. The school considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional). The middle half of Fall 2024 enrolled first-year students scored 910–1130 on the SAT or 17–23 on the ACT.

Check your chances at The University of Texas Permian Basin → Compare your GPA and scores with these ranges, and with other colleges.

Acceptance rate
95%

More selective than 17% of Texas colleges we cover. U.S. median 77%.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

Test scores
Considered, not required

47% of enrolled first-years sent SAT scores, 5% sent ACT scores.

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

Admitted students who enroll
46%

Called “yield.” A high yield means many admitted students choose The University of Texas Permian Basin over other offers.

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

Applicants, admits and enrollment

Applied1,718
Admitted1,451
Enrolled674

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class (first-time, degree-seeking undergraduates). Newer counts arrive with the next IPEDS release.

The University of Texas Permian Basin SAT and ACT scores

Scores of enrolled first-year students who submitted them, Fall 2024. A quarter scored below the 25th percentile and a quarter above the 75th. If your score is above the 75th, The University of Texas Permian Basin is likely within reach on scores alone; below the 25th, it is a reach.

Test25th percentile75th percentile
SAT reading & writing470570
SAT math440560
ACT composite1723
SAT total (approx.)9101130

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class (reported to IPEDS). SAT total adds the two section scores, an approximation.

The University of Texas Permian Basin admissions year over year

Entering classAcceptanceSAT readingSAT mathACTSource
Fall 202495%470–570440–56017–23College Scorecard
Fall 202384%470–560440–55016–20IPEDS

Score ranges are the 25th–75th percentiles. Each year is kept as published; we add a year with every federal release.

How selective is The University of Texas Permian Basin compared with other Texas colleges?

The University of Texas Permian Basin has the 58th-lowest acceptance rate of 70 Texas colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAcceptanceGraduationAvg. net price
54Midwestern State University94%43%$11,656
55Stephen F Austin State University94%53%$14,260
56The University of Texas at Tyler94%54%$13,323
57The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley94%51%$4,831
58The University of Texas Permian Basin95%40%$12,723
59Texas Lutheran University96%54%$24,654
60University of Mary Hardin-Baylor96%49%$26,106
61University of Houston-Victoria96%26%$8,109
62Texas Woman's University96%49%$11,963

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class. All Texas colleges →

Who enrolls at The University of Texas Permian Basin

First-year students who return for year two61%
First-year students from Texas95%
Pell Grant recipients39%
First-generation students46%
Women / men61% / 39%
International students6%

College Scorecard; IPEDS

The University of Texas Permian Basin admissions questions

What is the The University of Texas Permian Basin acceptance rate?

The University of Texas Permian Basin accepts 95% of applicants, most. For the Fall 2023 entering class, 1,451 of 1,718 applicants were admitted.

Does The University of Texas Permian Basin require the SAT or ACT?

The University of Texas Permian Basin considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional), according to its federal admissions report for Fall 2023. 47% of enrolled first-year students submitted SAT scores and 5% submitted ACT scores.

What SAT score do you need for The University of Texas Permian Basin?

The middle 50% of The University of Texas Permian Basin enrolled first-year students scored 910–1130 on the SAT and 17–23 on the ACT. A score above the upper number puts you in the top quarter of enrolled students; below the lower number puts you in the bottom quarter.

How many admitted students enroll at The University of Texas Permian Basin?

46% of admitted students enrolled in Fall 2023 (674 of 1,451).

Is The University of Texas Permian Basin getting harder to get into?

The University of Texas Permian Basin accepted 95% of applicants for Fall 2024, compared with 84% for Fall 2023.

Is The University of Texas Permian Basin the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing The University of Texas Permian Basin with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS Admissions; years shown with each figure. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Back to The University of Texas Permian Basin overview