The College of Idaho tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at The College of Idaho is $50,542 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,481 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$19,481 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $50,542. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$37,845
Housing & meals$11,935
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$2,200
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,638
Total cost of attendance$50,542

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$17,000
Loan default rate3.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out35%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants25%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$31,061Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

The College of Idaho net price compared with other Idaho colleges

The College of Idaho has the 6th-lowest average net price of 8 Idaho colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1College of Southern Idaho$6,09533%$40,916
2Brigham Young University-Idaho$8,22155%$53,406
3Idaho State University$12,19339%$45,608
4University of Idaho$14,83157%$54,670
5Lewis-Clark State College$15,63540%$46,001
6The College of Idaho$19,48163%$48,473
7Boise State University$21,61060%$51,658
8Northwest Nazarene University$29,58071%$51,719

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Idaho colleges →

Why The College of Idaho costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
The College of Idaho49%$19,48163%$48,473This school
Northwest Nazarene University65%$29,58071%$51,719
New Saint Andrews College84%—74%—
Brigham Young University-Idaho96%$8,22155%$53,406

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

The College of Idaho would cost you $10,099 less per year than Northwest Nazarene University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at The College of Idaho, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$2,949).
  • The College of Idaho gives aided families $5,478 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Idaho residentThe College of IdahoNorthwest Nazarene UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$37,845$40,794−$2,949
Books & supplies$1,200$1,320−$120
Housing & meals$11,935$11,550+$385
Personal & travel$2,200$4,346−$2,146
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,638−$2,847+$209
Sticker price$50,542$55,163−$4,621
Average grants−$31,061−$25,583−$5,478
You pay$19,481$29,580−$10,099

“+” means The College of Idaho costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

The College of Idaho cost questions

How much is tuition at The College of Idaho?

Tuition and fees are $37,845 a year.

What is the total cost of attending The College of Idaho?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $50,542 a year.

What do families actually pay at The College of Idaho?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,481 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,026; $48–75k pay $17,773; $110k+ pay $23,095.

How much debt do The College of Idaho graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,000, and 3.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is The College of Idaho the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing The College of Idaho with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to The College of Idaho overview