Spelman College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Spelman College is $50,952 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $38,967 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$38,967 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $50,952. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$31,556
Housing & meals$16,293
Books & supplies$1,500
Personal & travel$3,515
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,912
Total cost of attendance$50,952

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$21,750
Loan default rate3.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out36%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants28%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$11,985Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Spelman College net price compared with other Georgia colleges

Spelman College has the 53rd-lowest average net price of 55 Georgia colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
47Morris Brown College$24,90125%—
48Point University$25,33534%$38,740
49Brewton-Parker College$26,05421%$42,009
50Covenant College$26,26571%$50,412
51Life University$29,79138%$47,397
52Clark Atlanta University$37,70249%$42,712
53Spelman College$38,96778%$59,993
54Morehouse College$39,01359%$52,889
55Savannah College of Art and Design$49,43069%$45,954

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Georgia colleges →

Why Spelman College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Spelman College25%$38,96778%$59,993This school
Morehouse College44%$39,01359%$52,889
Emory University11%$22,58591%$80,137
Berry College64%$22,32069%$53,800
Mercer University69%$23,84770%$58,354

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Spelman College would cost you $46 less per year than Morehouse College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Spelman College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$1,337).
  • Morehouse College gives aided families $435 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Georgia residentSpelman CollegeMorehouse CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$31,556$32,893−$1,337
Books & supplies$1,500$2,000−$500
Housing & meals$16,293$14,964+$1,329
Personal & travel$3,515$2,934+$581
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,912−$1,358−$554
Sticker price$50,952$51,433−$481
Average grants−$11,985−$12,420+$435
You pay$38,967$39,013−$46

“+” means Spelman College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Spelman College cost questions

How much is tuition at Spelman College?

Tuition and fees are $31,556 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Spelman College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $50,952 a year.

What do families actually pay at Spelman College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $38,967 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $32,923; $48–75k pay $36,602; $110k+ pay $44,529.

How much debt do Spelman College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $21,750, and 3.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Spelman College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Spelman College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Spelman College overview