Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $33,564. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $24,000 |
| Housing & meals | $9,100 |
| Books & supplies | $2,000 |
| Personal & travel | $2,000 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,536 |
| Total cost of attendance | $33,564 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Point University net price compared with other Georgia colleges
Point University has the 48th-lowest average net price of 55 Georgia colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | Mercer University | $23,847 | 70% | $58,354 |
| 45 | Reinhardt University | $24,425 | 44% | $46,541 |
| 46 | Agnes Scott College | $24,754 | 71% | $56,274 |
| 47 | Morris Brown College | $24,901 | 25% | — |
| 48 | Point University | $25,335 | 34% | $38,740 |
| 49 | Brewton-Parker College | $26,054 | 21% | $42,009 |
| 50 | Covenant College | $26,265 | 71% | $50,412 |
| 51 | Life University | $29,791 | 38% | $47,397 |
| 52 | Clark Atlanta University | $37,702 | 49% | $42,712 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Georgia colleges →
Why Point University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point University | 44% | $25,335 | 34% | $38,740 | This school |
| Andrew College | 46% | $21,823 | 33% | $38,475 | |
| Thomas University | 38% | $18,499 | 28% | $49,716 | |
| Morehouse College | 44% | $39,013 | 59% | $52,889 | |
| Beulah Heights University | — | — | 33% | $35,236 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Point University would cost you $3,512 more per year than Andrew College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Point University, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$3,332).
- Andrew College gives aided families $7,560 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Georgia resident | Point University | Andrew College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $24,000 | $19,604 | +$4,396 |
| Books & supplies | $2,000 | $1,500 | +$500 |
| Housing & meals | $9,100 | $12,432 | −$3,332 |
| Personal & travel | $2,000 | $4,554 | −$2,554 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,536 | −$478 | −$3,058 |
| Sticker price | $33,564 | $37,612 | −$4,048 |
| Average grants | −$8,229 | −$15,789 | +$7,560 |
| You pay | $25,335 | $21,823 | +$3,512 |
“+” means Point University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Point University cost questions
How much is tuition at Point University?
Tuition and fees are $24,000 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Point University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $33,564 a year.
What do families actually pay at Point University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,335 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,992; $48–75k pay $25,993; $110k+ pay $26,601.
How much debt do Point University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,502, and 14.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Point University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Point University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Point University overview