Shaw University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Shaw University earn a median $28,545 four years after graduating, with median federal loan debt of $42,500. That is $25,738 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 24th of 24 North Carolina colleges (23rd of 23 among colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees).

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$28,545

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 18 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
—

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$42,500

About 149% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$16,512 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,861. College Scorecard.

Shaw University Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Shaw University graduates$28,545
North Carolina median (24 colleges)$45,752 (−$17,207)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$25,738)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Shaw University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$16,236$73,711no earnings gain
$30–48k$16,276$73,893no earnings gain
$48–75k$21,145$95,998no earnings gain
$75–110kn/a—not available
$110k+$24,966$113,346no earnings gain

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (12% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($28,545) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at North Carolina colleges

Every North Carolina college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Wake Forest University$77,984$22,250$28,71989%
2Elon University$73,750$23,250$41,55584%
3University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill$70,240$15,500$11,65591%
4Queens University of Charlotte$65,985$27,000$30,85761%
5North Carolina State University at Raleigh$62,039$22,324$17,30385%
6University of North Carolina at Charlotte$60,407$24,050$15,43569%
7East Carolina University$59,432$23,250$15,73963%
8Appalachian State University$55,307$21,500$16,83675%
9University of North Carolina Wilmington$54,315$21,500$20,10971%
10Johnson & Wales University-Charlottebachelor's & associate$51,247$25,125$27,42649%
11North Carolina A & T State University$48,804$27,643$10,84657%
12Catawba College$48,181$26,000$17,87947%
13Western Carolina University$43,322$18,500$13,31560%
14University of North Carolina at Greensboro$43,231$25,000$10,96556%
15North Carolina Central University$43,230$29,662$15,35942%
16University of North Carolina Asheville$42,743$23,125$12,25054%
17University of North Carolina at Pembroke$41,864$29,663$10,26044%
18Montreat College$41,209—$27,06150%
19Wingate University$41,013—$20,74846%
20Johnson C Smith University$40,600$31,000$20,89434%
21Fayetteville State University$38,325$29,417$7,89238%
22Gardner-Webb University$35,982—$17,67455%
23Winston-Salem State University$34,786$27,096$13,47947%
24Shaw University$28,545$42,500$16,51222%

16 more North Carolina colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Raleigh area$68,790
North Carolina$67,230
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Raleigh area$70,700
North Carolina$66,100
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Raleigh area$76,360
North Carolina$73,740
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Shaw University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Shaw University

Shaw University Communications questions

How much do Shaw University Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Shaw University earn a median $28,545 four years after graduating. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do Shaw University Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Shaw University is $42,500, about 149% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Shaw University a good school for Communications in North Carolina?

On pay, Communications graduates of Shaw University earn $28,545 four years out, $17,207 below the median for the same major across 24 North Carolina colleges ($45,752) and $25,738 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Shaw University rank for Communications in North Carolina?

Of 24 North Carolina colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Shaw University ranks 24th; among the 23 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 23rd. The highest is Wake Forest University at $77,984.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $68,790 in the Raleigh-Cary, NC area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is Shaw University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Shaw University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Shaw University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/shaw-university/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).