Elon University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Elon University earn a median $73,750 four years after graduating ($48,637 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $23,250. That is $19,467 above the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 24 North Carolina colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$73,750

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 169 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$48,637

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$23,250

About 32% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$41,555 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $62,266. College Scorecard.

Elon University Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Elon University graduates$73,750
North Carolina median (24 colleges)$45,752 (+$27,998)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (+$19,467)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Elon University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$26,523$107,9492.7 years
$30–48k$23,514$95,7022.4 years
$48–75k$24,064$97,9402.4 years
$75–110k$34,472$140,3013.5 years
$110k+$49,743$202,4545.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (78% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($73,750) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $40,234 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at North Carolina colleges

Every North Carolina college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Wake Forest University$77,984$22,250$28,71989%
2Elon University$73,750$23,250$41,55584%
3University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill$70,240$15,500$11,65591%
4Queens University of Charlotte$65,985$27,000$30,85761%
5North Carolina State University at Raleigh$62,039$22,324$17,30385%
6University of North Carolina at Charlotte$60,407$24,050$15,43569%
7East Carolina University$59,432$23,250$15,73963%
8Appalachian State University$55,307$21,500$16,83675%
9University of North Carolina Wilmington$54,315$21,500$20,10971%
10Johnson & Wales University-Charlottebachelor's & associate$51,247$25,125$27,42649%
11North Carolina A & T State University$48,804$27,643$10,84657%
12Catawba College$48,181$26,000$17,87947%
13Western Carolina University$43,322$18,500$13,31560%
14University of North Carolina at Greensboro$43,231$25,000$10,96556%
15North Carolina Central University$43,230$29,662$15,35942%
16University of North Carolina Asheville$42,743$23,125$12,25054%
17University of North Carolina at Pembroke$41,864$29,663$10,26044%
18Montreat College$41,209—$27,06150%
19Wingate University$41,013—$20,74846%
20Johnson C Smith University$40,600$31,000$20,89434%
21Fayetteville State University$38,325$29,417$7,89238%
22Gardner-Webb University$35,982—$17,67455%
23Winston-Salem State University$34,786$27,096$13,47947%
24Shaw University$28,545$42,500$16,51222%

16 more North Carolina colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Burlington area$59,150
North Carolina$67,230
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Burlington area$57,990
North Carolina$66,100
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

North Carolina$73,740
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Elon University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Elon University

Related majors at Elon University

Elon University Communications questions

How much do Elon University Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Elon University earn a median $73,750 four years after graduating and $48,637 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do Elon University Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Elon University is $23,250, about 32% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Elon University a good school for Communications in North Carolina?

On pay, Communications graduates of Elon University earn $73,750 four years out, $27,998 above the median for the same major across 24 North Carolina colleges ($45,752) and $19,467 above the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Elon University rank for Communications in North Carolina?

Of 24 North Carolina colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Elon University ranks 2nd. The highest is Wake Forest University at $77,984.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $59,150 in the Burlington, NC area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is Elon University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Elon University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Elon University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/elon-university/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).