Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Nursing: earnings, debt & careers

Nursing graduates of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College earn a median $71,970 four years after graduating ($69,460 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $31,931. That is $13,242 below the U.S. median for Nursing graduates ($85,212 across 858 colleges), and ranks 26th of 27 Indiana colleges (23rd of 24 among colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees).

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$71,970

U.S. median for this major: $85,212.

College Scorecard field of study; 30 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$69,460

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$31,931

About 44% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $27,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$31,872 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $49,512. College Scorecard.

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Nursing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College graduates$71,970
Indiana median (29 colleges)$81,507 (−$9,537)
U.S. median (858 colleges)$85,212 (−$13,242)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$33,513$137,4033.8 years
$30–48k$36,071$147,8914.1 years
$48–75k$31,036$127,2483.5 years
$75–110k$32,724$134,1683.7 years
$110k+$26,604$109,0763.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Nursing graduates 4 years after graduating ($71,970) minus $35,534 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $36,436 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing at Indiana colleges

Every Indiana college we cover that reports Nursing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Purdue University Northwest$88,935$24,552$6,07943%
2Indiana University-South Bend$84,541$26,412$8,65340%
3Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion$84,157$31,000$22,86667%
4Indiana University-Kokomo$83,756$26,832$3,96846%
5University of Indianapolis$83,156$27,187$21,60256%
6Indiana University-Northwest$82,626$29,890$5,13037%
7Indiana University-East$82,212$27,000$8,13440%
8Indiana State University$81,988$30,155$10,87343%
9Indiana University-Bloomington$81,781$25,000$16,26480%
10Marian University$81,706$37,444$24,01867%
11Marian University-Ancillamostly 2-year$81,706$37,444$19,463—
12University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne$81,680$30,849$18,19655%
13Anderson University$81,507$27,000$25,02154%
14Valparaiso University$81,278$27,366$18,57870%
15Vincennes Universitymostly 2-year$81,270$23,000$11,22539%
16University of Evansville$80,773$27,000$18,49964%
17Purdue University$80,403$20,455$14,60083%
18Saint Mary's College$80,396$27,000$25,29269%
19Indiana University-Southeast$80,132$25,719$7,88839%
20Indiana University-Indianapolis$79,722$28,408$11,66854%
21Goshen College$78,185$27,000$14,49365%
22University of Southern Indianabachelor's & associate$77,878$25,089$12,92348%
23Ball State University$76,161$26,000$14,94062%
24Purdue University Fort Wayne$74,918$27,000$13,17136%
25Bethel University$73,384$28,500$18,61053%
26Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College$71,970$31,931$31,87247%
27Huntington University$71,310$31,000$19,31064%

2 more Indiana colleges offer Nursing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Nursing graduates

Registered nurse

Terre Haute area$81,550
Indiana$83,500
U.S.$97,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Medical and Health Services Managers

Terre Haute area$101,320
Indiana$104,140
U.S.$123,860

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +24.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

Related majors at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

  • Health Administration—

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Nursing questions

How much do Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Nursing graduates earn?

Nursing graduates of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College earn a median $71,970 four years after graduating and $69,460 one year after. The U.S. median for Nursing graduates across 858 colleges is $85,212.

How much debt do Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Nursing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Nursing graduates of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College is $31,931, about 44% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $27,000.

Is Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College a good school for Nursing in Indiana?

On pay, Nursing graduates of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College earn $71,970 four years out, $9,537 below the median for the same major across 29 Indiana colleges ($81,507) and $13,242 below the U.S. median ($85,212). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College rank for Nursing in Indiana?

Of 27 Indiana colleges reporting Nursing graduate earnings, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College ranks 26th; among the 24 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 23rd. The highest is Purdue University Northwest at $88,935.

What jobs do Nursing graduates get?

A common career is registered nurse, with a median wage of $81,550 in the Terre Haute, IN area and $97,550 nationally. Others include medical and health services managers.

Is Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Nursing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/saint-mary-of-the-woods-college/majors/nursing (College Scorecard and BLS data).