Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $35,178. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for New Jersey residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $17,764 | $37,276 |
| Housing & meals | $13,389 | $13,389 |
| Books & supplies | $1,391 | $1,391 |
| Personal & travel | $4,372 | $4,372 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,738 | −$1,738 |
| Total cost of attendance | $35,178 | $54,690 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Need-based and merit aid at Rutgers University-Camden
What Rutgers University-Camden reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2023. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.
If you qualify for need-based aid
If you don't qualify for need-based aid
Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2023-24 (fall 2023 first-year students), published by the college.
Rutgers University-Camden net price compared with other New Jersey colleges
Rutgers University-Camden has the 18th-lowest average net price of 36 New Jersey colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Rabbinical College of America | $15,628 | 22% | $34,990 |
| 15 | New Jersey City University | $16,053 | 34% | $52,745 |
| 16 | New Jersey Institute of Technology | $16,504 | 73% | $84,276 |
| 17 | Ramapo College of New Jersey | $18,173 | 70% | $67,541 |
| 18 | Rutgers University-Camden | $18,745 | 67% | $74,479 |
| 19 | William Paterson University of New Jersey | $18,745 | 44% | $57,780 |
| 20 | Georgian Court University | $19,285 | 54% | $53,096 |
| 21 | Rutgers University-Newark | $19,703 | 64% | $74,479 |
| 22 | Centenary University | $20,503 | 56% | $53,726 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All New Jersey colleges →
Why Rutgers University-Camden costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rutgers University-Camden | 66% | $18,745 | 67% | $74,479 | This school |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | 71% | $18,173 | 70% | $67,541 | |
| Rutgers University-Newark | 71% | $19,703 | 64% | $74,479 | |
| The College of New Jersey | 62% | $27,646 | 86% | $73,323 | |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology | 65% | $16,504 | 73% | $84,276 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Rutgers University-Camden would cost you $572 more per year than Ramapo College of New Jersey, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Rutgers University-Camden, mostly from more Ramapo College of New Jersey students living at home, which lowers its average (+$4,328).
- Rutgers University-Camden gives aided families $5,123 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, New Jersey resident | Rutgers University-Camden | Ramapo College of New Jersey | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $17,764 | $16,777 | +$987 |
| Books & supplies | $1,391 | $1,226 | +$165 |
| Housing & meals | $13,389 | $15,834 | −$2,445 |
| Personal & travel | $4,372 | $1,712 | +$2,660 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,738 | −$6,066 | +$4,328 |
| Sticker price | $35,178 | $29,483 | +$5,695 |
| Average grants | −$16,433 | −$11,310 | −$5,123 |
| You pay | $18,745 | $18,173 | +$572 |
“+” means Rutgers University-Camden costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Rutgers University-Camden cost questions
How much is tuition at Rutgers University-Camden?
Tuition and fees are $17,764 a year for New Jersey residents and $37,276 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Rutgers University-Camden?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $35,178 a year for New Jersey residents living on campus and about $54,690 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Rutgers University-Camden?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,745 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,797; $48–75k pay $16,184; $110k+ pay $30,639. These figures are for New Jersey residents.
Does Rutgers University-Camden give merit scholarships?
For fall 2023, 91 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from Rutgers University-Camden, averaging $5,873 (Common Data Set 2023-24, excluding athletic awards). Students with need had 11% of it met on average.
How much debt do Rutgers University-Camden graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,000, and 2.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Rutgers University-Camden the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Rutgers University-Camden with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Rutgers University-Camden overview