Georgian Court University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Georgian Court University is $50,671 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,285 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$19,285 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $50,671. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$37,260
Housing & meals$12,910
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$4,700
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,399
Total cost of attendance$50,671

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$16,984
Loan default rate4.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out32%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants33%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$31,386Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Georgian Court University net price compared with other New Jersey colleges

Georgian Court University has the 20th-lowest average net price of 36 New Jersey colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
16New Jersey Institute of Technology$16,50473%$84,276
17Ramapo College of New Jersey$18,17370%$67,541
18Rutgers University-Camden$18,74567%$74,479
19William Paterson University of New Jersey$18,74544%$57,780
20Georgian Court University$19,28554%$53,096
21Rutgers University-Newark$19,70364%$74,479
22Centenary University$20,50356%$53,726
23Stockton University$20,67069%$57,602
24Rowan University$22,40867%$59,988

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All New Jersey colleges →

Why Georgian Court University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Georgian Court University79%$19,28554%$53,096This school
Centenary University83%$20,50356%$53,726
Caldwell University71%$24,69157%$53,843
Saint Elizabeth University71%$23,12551%$53,038
Rider University79%$24,79261%$62,208

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Georgian Court University would cost you $1,218 less per year than Centenary University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Georgian Court University, mostly from more Georgian Court University students living at home, which lowers its average (−$2,517).
  • Centenary University gives aided families $473 more in grants, on average.
Per year, New Jersey residentGeorgian Court UniversityCentenary UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$37,260$37,732−$472
Books & supplies$1,200$1,000+$200
Housing & meals$12,910$12,552+$358
Personal & travel$4,700$3,960+$740
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,399−$2,882−$2,517
Sticker price$50,671$52,362−$1,691
Average grants−$31,386−$31,859+$473
You pay$19,285$20,503−$1,218

“+” means Georgian Court University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Georgian Court University cost questions

How much is tuition at Georgian Court University?

Tuition and fees are $37,260 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Georgian Court University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $50,671 a year.

What do families actually pay at Georgian Court University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,285 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,683; $48–75k pay $15,084; $110k+ pay $26,708.

How much debt do Georgian Court University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,984, and 4.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Georgian Court University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Georgian Court University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Georgian Court University overview