More selective than 87% of Georgia colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $33,564. College Scorecard.
Higher than 35% of Georgia colleges we cover and 17% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 24% of Georgia colleges we cover and 10% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Point University acceptance rate & admissions
Of 3,250 applicants, Point University admitted 2,194 and 1,084 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Point University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Point University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Point University took 4.9 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Georgia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $23,992 | $118,041 | more than 20 years |
| $30–48k | $24,000 | $118,080 | more than 20 years |
| $48–75k | $25,993 | $127,886 | more than 20 years |
| $75–110k | $27,437 | $134,990 | more than 20 years |
| $110k+ | $26,601 | $130,877 | more than 20 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.9 years, the average time graduates took (26% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($38,740) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in GA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $5,224 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Point University majors, earnings & careers
Point University offers 28 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Humanities & Languages · 8
- Business & Finance · 6
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
- Health & Medicine · 3
- Education · 2
- Arts & Design · 1
- Science & Math · 1
- Technology & Computing · 1
Highest-earning majors at Point University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $55,626 | — |
| Business Administration | $50,094 | $31,000 |
| Human Development and Family Studies | $43,682 | $26,000 |
| Psychology (Clinical / Counseling) | $40,621 | $39,500 |
| Bible Studies | $38,672 | — |
Quick list of all 28 majors
- Accounting—
- Bible Studies$38,672
- Biology—
- Business—
- Business Administration$50,094
- Criminal Justice—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$55,626
- English—
- Entrepreneurship—
- Finance—
- Health Administration—
- History—
- Human Development and Family Studies$43,682
- Information Technology—
- Interdisciplinary Studies—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Marketing—
- Music—
- Pastoral Counseling / Ministry—
- Psychology—
- Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)$40,621
- Public Health—
- Social Work—
- Sociology—
- Special Education—
- Theology / Ministry—
- Theology and Religious Vocations, Other—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in West Point
2 bedrooms $1,194.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 53 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Troup County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Troup County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Point University with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Georgia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point University | 44% | $25,335 | 34% | $38,740 | This school |
| Andrew College | 46% | $21,823 | 33% | $38,475 | |
| Thomas University | 38% | $18,499 | 28% | $49,716 | |
| Morehouse College | 44% | $39,013 | 59% | $52,889 | |
| Beulah Heights University | — | — | 33% | $35,236 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Point University would cost you $3,512 more per year than Andrew College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Point University, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$3,332).
- Andrew College gives aided families $7,560 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Georgia resident | Point University | Andrew College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $24,000 | $19,604 | +$4,396 |
| Books & supplies | $2,000 | $1,500 | +$500 |
| Housing & meals | $9,100 | $12,432 | −$3,332 |
| Personal & travel | $2,000 | $4,554 | −$2,554 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,536 | −$478 | −$3,058 |
| Sticker price | $33,564 | $37,612 | −$4,048 |
| Average grants | −$8,229 | −$15,789 | +$7,560 |
| You pay | $25,335 | $21,823 | +$3,512 |
“+” means Point University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Point University
What is the Point University acceptance rate?
Point University accepts 44% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 2,194 of 3,250 applicants were admitted.
How much does Point University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $33,564 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,335 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $23,992 and families earning $110k+ pay $26,601.
How much do Point University graduates earn?
Former Point University students earn a median $38,740 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Point University graduation rate?
34% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 74% return for their second year.
How long does a Point University degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Point University costs about $127,886 after grants ($25,993 a year for 4.9 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $38,740 ten years after starting, $5,224 more than high school graduates in Georgia ($33,516), so repaying the cost would take more than 20 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Point University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Point University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Point University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/point-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).