Pacific Rim Christian University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Pacific Rim Christian University is $24,042 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,151 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$23,151 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $24,042. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$13,580
Housing & meals$9,900
Books & supplies$850
Personal & travel$5,000
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,288
Total cost of attendance$24,042

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$13,616
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out34%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants72%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$891Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Pacific Rim Christian University net price compared with other Hawaii colleges

Pacific Rim Christian University has the 6th-lowest average net price of 8 Hawaii colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1University of Hawaii Maui College$8,06128%$34,453
2University of Hawaii-West Oahu$10,32750%$52,075
3University of Hawaii at Hilo$11,85648%$47,856
4University of Hawaii at Manoa$15,66464%$57,624
5Brigham Young University-Hawaii$16,77453%$52,064
6Pacific Rim Christian University$23,15145%$40,523
7Chaminade University of Honolulu$28,85655%$52,343
8Hawaii Pacific University$29,65735%$59,593

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Hawaii colleges →

Why Pacific Rim Christian University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Pacific Rim Christian University—$23,15145%$40,523This school
Brigham Young University-Hawaii47%$16,77453%$52,064
Hawaii Pacific University86%$29,65735%$59,593
Chaminade University of Honolulu91%$28,85655%$52,343

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Pacific Rim Christian University would cost you $6,377 more per year than Brigham Young University-Hawaii, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Pacific Rim Christian University, mostly from more Pacific Rim Christian University students living at home, which lowers its average (−$4,370).
  • Brigham Young University-Hawaii gives aided families $7,433 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Hawaii residentPacific Rim Christian UniversityBrigham Young University-HawaiiDifference
Tuition & fees$13,580$6,630+$6,950
Books & supplies$850$1,310−$460
Housing & meals$9,900$9,916−$16
Personal & travel$5,000$8,160−$3,160
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,288−$918−$4,370
Sticker price$24,042$25,098−$1,056
Average grants−$891−$8,324+$7,433
You pay$23,151$16,774+$6,377

“+” means Pacific Rim Christian University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Pacific Rim Christian University cost questions

How much is tuition at Pacific Rim Christian University?

Tuition and fees are $13,580 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Pacific Rim Christian University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $24,042 a year.

What do families actually pay at Pacific Rim Christian University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,151 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $22,972; $48–75k pay —; $110k+ pay —.

How much debt do Pacific Rim Christian University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,616.

Is Pacific Rim Christian University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Pacific Rim Christian University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Pacific Rim Christian University overview