Hawaii Pacific University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Hawaii Pacific University is $50,674 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,657 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$29,657 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $50,674. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$34,392
Housing & meals$16,042
Books & supplies$1,050
Personal & travel$2,400
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,210
Total cost of attendance$50,674

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,000
Loan default rate4.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out20%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants21%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$21,017Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Hawaii Pacific University net price compared with other Hawaii colleges

Hawaii Pacific University has the 8th-lowest average net price of 8 Hawaii colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1University of Hawaii Maui College$8,06128%$34,453
2University of Hawaii-West Oahu$10,32750%$52,075
3University of Hawaii at Hilo$11,85648%$47,856
4University of Hawaii at Manoa$15,66464%$57,624
5Brigham Young University-Hawaii$16,77453%$52,064
6Pacific Rim Christian University$23,15145%$40,523
7Chaminade University of Honolulu$28,85655%$52,343
8Hawaii Pacific University$29,65735%$59,593

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Hawaii colleges →

Why Hawaii Pacific University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Hawaii Pacific University86%$29,65735%$59,593This school
Chaminade University of Honolulu91%$28,85655%$52,343
Pacific Rim Christian University—$23,15145%$40,523
Brigham Young University-Hawaii47%$16,77453%$52,064

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Hawaii Pacific University would cost you $801 more per year than Chaminade University of Honolulu, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Hawaii Pacific University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$3,518).
  • Hawaii Pacific University gives aided families $4,075 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Hawaii residentHawaii Pacific UniversityChaminade University of HonoluluDifference
Tuition & fees$34,392$30,874+$3,518
Books & supplies$1,050$1,600−$550
Housing & meals$16,042$16,670−$628
Personal & travel$2,400$2,692−$292
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,210−$6,038+$2,828
Sticker price$50,674$45,798+$4,876
Average grants−$21,017−$16,942−$4,075
You pay$29,657$28,856+$801

“+” means Hawaii Pacific University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Hawaii Pacific University cost questions

How much is tuition at Hawaii Pacific University?

Tuition and fees are $34,392 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Hawaii Pacific University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $50,674 a year.

What do families actually pay at Hawaii Pacific University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,657 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $25,758; $48–75k pay $28,979; $110k+ pay $33,540.

How much debt do Hawaii Pacific University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 4.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Hawaii Pacific University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Hawaii Pacific University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Hawaii Pacific University overview