Murray State University Music: earnings, debt & careers

Music graduates of Murray State University earn a median $36,697 four years after graduating ($34,098 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,731. That is $7,056 below the U.S. median for Music graduates ($43,753 across 263 colleges), and ranks 7th of 7 Kentucky colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$36,697

U.S. median for this major: $43,753.

College Scorecard field of study; 27 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$34,098

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,731

About 73% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$9,096 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $23,485. College Scorecard.

Murray State University Music: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Murray State University graduates$36,697
Kentucky median (7 colleges)$39,168 (−$2,471)
U.S. median (263 colleges)$43,753 (−$7,056)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Music nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Murray State University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$6,242$26,7168.4 years
$30–48k$6,347$27,1658.5 years
$48–75k$8,104$34,68510.9 years
$75–110k$12,811$54,83117.2 years
$110k+$15,450$66,126more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Music graduates 4 years after graduating ($36,697) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in KY (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $3,181 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Music at Kentucky colleges

Every Kentucky college we cover that reports Music graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Northern Kentucky University$47,343$27,357$8,19152%
2Morehead State University$40,768$25,000$9,79352%
3University of Kentucky$39,746$23,000$18,85171%
4University of Louisville$39,168$20,745$17,98861%
5Western Kentucky University$38,377$24,317$10,99056%
6Eastern Kentucky University$37,673$20,379$11,04050%
7Murray State University$36,697$26,731$9,09661%

12 more Kentucky colleges offer Music but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Music graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Kentucky$61,560
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Music Directors and Composers

U.S.$73,710

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Murray State University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Murray State University

Related majors at Murray State University

  • Theatre—
  • Studio Art$38,192
  • Arts and Entertainment Management—

Murray State University Music questions

How much do Murray State University Music graduates earn?

Music graduates of Murray State University earn a median $36,697 four years after graduating and $34,098 one year after. The U.S. median for Music graduates across 263 colleges is $43,753.

How much debt do Murray State University Music graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Music graduates of Murray State University is $26,731, about 73% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is Murray State University a good school for Music in Kentucky?

On pay, Music graduates of Murray State University earn $36,697 four years out, $2,471 below the median for the same major across 7 Kentucky colleges ($39,168) and $7,056 below the U.S. median ($43,753). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Murray State University rank for Music in Kentucky?

Of 7 Kentucky colleges reporting Music graduate earnings, Murray State University ranks 7th. The highest is Northern Kentucky University at $47,343.

What jobs do Music graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $61,560 in Kentucky and $72,040 nationally. Others include music directors and composers.

Is Murray State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Murray State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Murray State University Music: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/murray-state-university/majors/music (College Scorecard and BLS data).