Mount Mary University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Mount Mary University is $49,270 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,144 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$20,144 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $49,270. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,420
Housing & meals$10,120
Books & supplies$1,442
Personal & travel$6,834
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,546
Total cost of attendance$49,270

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,000
Loan default rate4.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out39%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants59%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$29,126Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Mount Mary University net price compared with other Wisconsin colleges

Mount Mary University has the 19th-lowest average net price of 39 Wisconsin colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
15University of Wisconsin-La Crosse$16,21071%$60,378
16University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire$16,55064%$58,561
17University of Wisconsin-Madison$17,35490%$73,792
18University of Wisconsin-Stout$17,49055%$58,084
19Mount Mary University$20,14443%$48,745
20Ripon College$20,21663%$54,902
21Herzing University-Brookfield$20,51442%$36,909
22Viterbo University$21,26068%$55,660
23Beloit College$21,52671%$53,260

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Wisconsin colleges →

Why Mount Mary University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Mount Mary University62%$20,14443%$48,745This school
College of Menominee Nation—$8,80532%$25,853
Marian University75%$21,93744%$53,501
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design61%$26,54167%$41,174
Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa—$14,85820%$32,568

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Mount Mary University would cost you $11,339 more per year than College of Menominee Nation, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Mount Mary University.
  • Mount Mary University gives aided families $21,787 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Wisconsin residentMount Mary UniversityCMNDifference
Sticker price$49,270$16,144+$33,126
Average grants−$29,126−$7,339−$21,787
You pay$20,144$8,805+$11,339

“+” means Mount Mary University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Mount Mary University cost questions

How much is tuition at Mount Mary University?

Tuition and fees are $35,420 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Mount Mary University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $49,270 a year.

What do families actually pay at Mount Mary University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,144 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,155; $48–75k pay $19,277; $110k+ pay $27,371.

How much debt do Mount Mary University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,000, and 4.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Mount Mary University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Mount Mary University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Mount Mary University overview