Herzing University-Brookfield tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Herzing University-Brookfield is $27,844 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,514 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$20,514 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $27,844. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$13,450
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies—
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$27,844

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$11,756
Loan default rate8.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out32%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants67%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$7,330Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Herzing University-Brookfield net price compared with other Wisconsin colleges

Herzing University-Brookfield has the 21st-lowest average net price of 39 Wisconsin colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
17University of Wisconsin-Madison$17,35490%$73,792
18University of Wisconsin-Stout$17,49055%$58,084
19Mount Mary University$20,14443%$48,745
20Ripon College$20,21663%$54,902
21Herzing University-Brookfield$20,51442%$36,909
22Viterbo University$21,26068%$55,660
23Beloit College$21,52671%$53,260
24Marian University$21,93744%$53,501
25Herzing University-Madison$22,32728%$36,909

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Wisconsin colleges →

Why Herzing University-Brookfield costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Herzing University-Brookfield93%$20,51442%$36,909This school
Lakeland University86%$24,21242%$55,961
Alverno College86%$22,54049%$53,145
Bellin College97%$37,40863%$76,222
Herzing University-Kenosha92%$23,06672%$36,909

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Herzing University-Brookfield would cost you $3,698 less per year than Lakeland University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Herzing University-Brookfield.
  • Lakeland University gives aided families $17,298 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Wisconsin residentHerzing University-BrookfieldLakeland UniversityDifference
Sticker price$27,844$48,840−$20,996
Average grants−$7,330−$24,628+$17,298
You pay$20,514$24,212−$3,698

“+” means Herzing University-Brookfield costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Herzing University-Brookfield cost questions

How much is tuition at Herzing University-Brookfield?

Tuition and fees are $13,450 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Herzing University-Brookfield?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $27,844 a year.

What do families actually pay at Herzing University-Brookfield?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,514 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,996; $48–75k pay $22,415; $110k+ pay $22,850.

How much debt do Herzing University-Brookfield graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,756, and 8.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Herzing University-Brookfield the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Herzing University-Brookfield with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Herzing University-Brookfield overview