# Middle Tennessee State University

Public college in Murfreesboro, TN. IPEDS ID 220978.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/middle-tennessee-state-university · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/middle-tennessee-state-university.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 69% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $13,359 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 54%; beats 64% of TN colleges and 50% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $48,541; beats 53% of TN colleges and 36% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $14,093

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $9,289 |
| 30-48k | $10,273 |
| 48-75k | $13,007 |
| 75-110k | $16,935 |
| 110k+ | $19,046 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.36 years on average (38% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $48,541 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $34,518 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in TN (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $9,289 | $40,500 | 2.9 years |
| 30-48k | $10,273 | $44,790 | 3.2 years |
| 48-75k | $13,007 | $56,711 | 4.0 years |
| 75-110k | $16,935 | $73,837 | 5.3 years |
| 110k+ | $19,046 | $83,041 | 5.9 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $24,289 in-state; about $45,597 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $10,266 in-state, $31,574 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $11,704; books: $1,260

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 520–630; SAT math: 490–600; ACT: 20–26 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 14,763 applicants, 10,039 admitted, 3,126 enrolled; test scores required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 69%, ACT 20–26 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 68%, ACT 19–26 (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (73 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Management | $71,762 | $98,967 | $22,050 |
| Computer Science | $57,653 | $96,485 | $21,500 |
| Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering | $71,664 | $92,533 | $20,000 |
| Engineering-Related Fields | $67,431 | $83,405 | $19,576 |
| Engineering Technologies / Technicians | $60,808 | $80,541 | $28,327 |
| Air Transportation | $43,909 | $80,424 | $21,992 |
| Nursing | $65,839 | $75,061 | $27,884 |
| Management Information Systems | $48,608 | $75,044 | $22,375 |
| Accounting | $51,963 | $73,702 | $24,553 |
| Mathematics | $45,184 | $69,300 | $18,750 |
| Physics | not reported | $69,192 | not reported |
| Finance | $46,505 | $66,701 | $22,700 |
| Business Administration | $44,608 | $63,928 | $20,000 |
| Marketing | $43,612 | $60,217 | $20,708 |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | not reported | $57,543 | not reported |
| Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders | not reported | $56,781 | $18,011 |
| Biology | $35,986 | $56,659 | $21,500 |
| Geology / Earth Science | $34,329 | $56,405 | $31,256 |
| Biological and Physical Sciences | $31,125 | $56,293 | $17,750 |
| Criminal Justice | $37,952 | $55,481 | $24,093 |
| Psychology (Clinical / Counseling) | $35,159 | $55,031 | $23,375 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $45,074 | $54,747 | $29,723 |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services | $30,835 | $54,070 | $25,853 |
| Agricultural Business | $50,013 | $53,648 | not reported |
| History | $35,391 | $51,206 | $18,500 |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | $38,807 | $50,184 | not reported |
| Political Science | $31,012 | $50,169 | $23,250 |
| Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $38,272 | $49,997 | $26,000 |
| Journalism | $30,659 | $49,932 | $20,500 |
| International / Global Studies | $30,365 | $49,637 | $23,850 |
| Biochemistry | $28,642 | $49,543 | $17,000 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $32,966 | $48,608 | $23,500 |
| Sociology | not reported | $48,276 | $23,766 |
| Special Education | $44,052 | $47,239 | $18,493 |
| English | $31,554 | $47,105 | $24,045 |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management | $30,350 | $46,796 | $28,545 |
| Arts and Entertainment Management | $27,172 | $46,349 | $23,250 |
| Public Health | $30,321 | $46,320 | $27,758 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $42,657 | $46,252 | $22,500 |
| Entrepreneurship | $43,002 | $45,464 | not reported |
| Social Work | $35,574 | $45,451 | $22,100 |
| Apparel and Textiles | $30,371 | $45,225 | $25,000 |
| Communications | $29,877 | $45,155 | $24,329 |
| Studio Art | $29,084 | $44,760 | $24,760 |
| Music | $27,586 | $43,999 | $22,608 |
| Psychology | $32,433 | $43,826 | $22,000 |
| Linguistics | $34,856 | $43,666 | $21,187 |
| Economics | not reported | $42,701 | not reported |
| Animal Sciences | $33,788 | $41,965 | $18,415 |
| Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies | $31,988 | $39,268 | $26,000 |
| Anthropology | $21,878 | $38,727 | $20,793 |
| Film and Photography | $28,202 | $37,274 | $19,270 |
| Theatre | $17,860 | $33,179 | $19,000 |
| Agricultural Production Operations | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Food Science and Technology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Plant Sciences | $37,716 | not reported | not reported |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Broadcasting / Digital Media | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Graphic Communications | not reported | not reported | $22,077 |
| Electrical / Electronic Engineering Technologies / Technicians | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Data Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Religious Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Security / Homeland Security | $39,956 | not reported | not reported |
| International Relations | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Dance | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Business | $40,100 | not reported | $24,450 |
| Business Economics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Hospitality Management | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Management Science / Analytics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Insurance | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Communications → Public relations specialist: median wage $62,870 (Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN), $60,900 (TN), $74,750 (U.S.)
- Business Administration → Management analyst: median wage $102,640 (Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN), $99,260 (TN), $101,860 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
