Herzing University-New Orleans tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Herzing University-New Orleans is $28,414 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,269 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$21,269 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $28,414. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$13,450
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies—
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$28,414

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$11,756
Loan default rate8.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out32%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants77%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$7,145Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Herzing University-New Orleans net price compared with other Louisiana colleges

Herzing University-New Orleans has the 20th-lowest average net price of 25 Louisiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
16Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University$18,55245%$59,419
17Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College$19,15169%$61,251
18Grambling State University$19,80936%$41,109
19Southern University and A & M College$20,07727%$43,371
20Herzing University-New Orleans$21,26915%$36,909
21Dillard University$22,09443%$39,196
22Centenary College of Louisiana$23,62456%$50,330
23Loyola University New Orleans$23,69659%$52,927
24Remington College-Shreveport Campus$30,75833%$31,349

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Louisiana colleges →

Why Herzing University-New Orleans costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Herzing University-New Orleans92%$21,26915%$36,909This school
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University99%$18,55245%$59,419
Louisiana Christian University77%$13,11344%$51,700
University of Holy Cross74%$15,63549%$49,316
Remington College-Shreveport Campus—$30,75833%$31,349

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Herzing University-New Orleans would cost you $2,717 more per year than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Herzing University-New Orleans.
  • Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University gives aided families $2,793 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Louisiana residentHerzing University-New OrleansFranciscan Missionaries of Our Lady UniversityDifference
Sticker price$28,414$28,490−$76
Average grants−$7,145−$9,938+$2,793
You pay$21,269$18,552+$2,717

“+” means Herzing University-New Orleans costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Herzing University-New Orleans cost questions

How much is tuition at Herzing University-New Orleans?

Tuition and fees are $13,450 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Herzing University-New Orleans?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $28,414 a year.

What do families actually pay at Herzing University-New Orleans?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,269 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,759; $48–75k pay —; $110k+ pay —.

How much debt do Herzing University-New Orleans graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,756, and 8.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Herzing University-New Orleans the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Herzing University-New Orleans with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Herzing University-New Orleans overview