Dillard University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Dillard University is $39,202 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,094 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,094 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $39,202. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$23,918
Housing & meals$11,786
Books & supplies$1,300
Personal & travel$5,924
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,726
Total cost of attendance$39,202

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$23,048
Loan default rate13.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out59%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants70%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$17,108Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Dillard University net price compared with other Louisiana colleges

Dillard University has the 21st-lowest average net price of 25 Louisiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
17Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College$19,15169%$61,251
18Grambling State University$19,80936%$41,109
19Southern University and A & M College$20,07727%$43,371
20Herzing University-New Orleans$21,26915%$36,909
21Dillard University$22,09443%$39,196
22Centenary College of Louisiana$23,62456%$50,330
23Loyola University New Orleans$23,69659%$52,927
24Remington College-Shreveport Campus$30,75833%$31,349
25Tulane University of Louisiana$39,94986%$63,268

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Louisiana colleges →

Why Dillard University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Dillard University42%$22,09443%$39,196This school
Centenary College of Louisiana56%$23,62456%$50,330
Remington College-Shreveport Campus—$30,75833%$31,349
Louisiana Christian University77%$13,11344%$51,700
University of Holy Cross74%$15,63549%$49,316

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Dillard University would cost you $1,530 less per year than Centenary College of Louisiana, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Dillard University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$17,282).
  • Centenary College of Louisiana gives aided families $19,888 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Louisiana residentDillard UniversityCentenary College of LouisianaDifference
Tuition & fees$23,918$41,200−$17,282
Books & supplies$1,300$1,300$0
Housing & meals$11,786$14,360−$2,574
Personal & travel$5,924$5,300+$624
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,726−$1,540−$2,186
Sticker price$39,202$60,620−$21,418
Average grants−$17,108−$36,996+$19,888
You pay$22,094$23,624−$1,530

“+” means Dillard University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Dillard University cost questions

How much is tuition at Dillard University?

Tuition and fees are $23,918 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Dillard University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $39,202 a year.

What do families actually pay at Dillard University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,094 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,819; $48–75k pay $23,224; $110k+ pay $27,019.

How much debt do Dillard University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,048, and 13.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Dillard University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Dillard University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Dillard University overview