Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $27,413. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Massachusetts residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $11,920 | $18,000 |
| Housing & meals | $13,784 | $13,784 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $2,380 | $2,380 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,871 | −$1,871 |
| Total cost of attendance | $27,413 | $33,493 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Framingham State University net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges
Framingham State University has the 7th-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Bay Path University | $14,271 | 44% | $55,383 |
| 4 | Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology | $15,488 | 46% | $57,556 |
| 5 | Salem State University | $15,996 | 50% | $56,662 |
| 6 | Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | $16,068 | 56% | $48,102 |
| 7 | Framingham State University | $16,114 | 48% | $52,349 |
| 8 | Bridgewater State University | $16,383 | 53% | $57,466 |
| 9 | Westfield State University | $16,721 | 54% | $57,346 |
| 10 | Quincy College | $17,126 | 15% | $52,506 |
| 11 | University of Massachusetts-Lowell | $17,163 | 65% | $64,874 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →
Why Framingham State University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Framingham State University | 84% | $16,114 | 48% | $52,349 | This school |
| Fitchburg State University | 87% | $14,262 | 55% | $53,874 | |
| Westfield State University | 81% | $16,721 | 54% | $57,346 | |
| Worcester State University | 88% | $13,381 | 61% | $60,624 | |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | 90% | $16,068 | 56% | $48,102 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Framingham State University would cost you $1,852 more per year than Fitchburg State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Framingham State University, mostly from more Fitchburg State University students living at home, which lowers its average (+$1,745).
- Framingham State University gives aided families $6 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | Framingham State University | Fitchburg State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $11,920 | $11,346 | +$574 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,500 | −$300 |
| Housing & meals | $13,784 | $14,225 | −$441 |
| Personal & travel | $2,380 | $2,100 | +$280 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,871 | −$3,616 | +$1,745 |
| Sticker price | $27,413 | $25,555 | +$1,858 |
| Average grants | −$11,299 | −$11,293 | −$6 |
| You pay | $16,114 | $14,262 | +$1,852 |
“+” means Framingham State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Framingham State University cost questions
How much is tuition at Framingham State University?
Tuition and fees are $11,920 a year for Massachusetts residents and $18,000 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Framingham State University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $27,413 a year for Massachusetts residents living on campus and about $33,493 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Framingham State University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,114 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,934; $48–75k pay $13,879; $110k+ pay $21,962. These figures are for Massachusetts residents.
How much debt do Framingham State University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,224, and 3.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Framingham State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Framingham State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Framingham State University overview