More selective than 82% of Iowa colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $32,722. College Scorecard.
Higher than 66% of Iowa colleges we cover and 74% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 3% of Iowa colleges we cover and 14% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary acceptance rate & admissions
Of 308 applicants, Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary admitted 153 and 122 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 990–1190 on the SAT or 19–26 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Iowa. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $14,121 | $60,579 | 15.2 years |
| $30–48k | $14,439 | $61,943 | 15.5 years |
| $48–75k | $16,036 | $68,794 | 17.2 years |
| $75–110k | $17,612 | $75,555 | 18.9 years |
| $110k+ | $19,580 | $83,998 | more than 20 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (36% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($40,650) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $3,989 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary majors, earnings & careers
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary offers 9 bachelor's majors across 3 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Humanities & Languages · 5
- Business & Finance · 2
- Education · 2
Highest-earning majors at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
Not enough graduates in any one major to report earnings.
Quick list of all 9 majors
- Bible Studies—
- Business Administration—
- Business Operations Support and Assistant Services—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- Missions / Missionary Studies and Missiology—
- Religious Education—
- Religious Music and Worship—
- Theology / Ministry—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Education (Subject Teaching) → High school teacher
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.2% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Des Moines
Overall prices in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,360. Housing costs 15% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 37 inches of rain a year, 25 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: tornado (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Polk County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Polk County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Iowa by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary | 68% | $16,282 | 68% | $40,650 | This school |
| Coe College | 64% | $18,745 | 66% | $57,125 | |
| Dordt University | 68% | $25,807 | 70% | $52,559 | |
| Luther College | 72% | $23,097 | 71% | $59,850 | |
| Clarke University | 72% | $24,479 | 56% | $55,396 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary would cost you $2,463 less per year than Coe College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$34,396).
- Coe College gives aided families $32,187 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Iowa resident | Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary | Coe College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $20,270 | $54,666 | −$34,396 |
| Books & supplies | $1,240 | $1,000 | +$240 |
| Housing & meals | $7,950 | $11,336 | −$3,386 |
| Personal & travel | $4,518 | $2,800 | +$1,718 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,256 | −$2,430 | +$1,174 |
| Sticker price | $32,722 | $67,372 | −$34,650 |
| Average grants | −$16,440 | −$48,627 | +$32,187 |
| You pay | $16,282 | $18,745 | −$2,463 |
“+” means Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
What is the Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary acceptance rate?
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary accepts 68% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 153 of 308 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 990–1190 on the SAT or 19–26 on the ACT.
How much does Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $32,722 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,282 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $14,121 and families earning $110k+ pay $19,580.
How much do Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates earn?
Former Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary students earn a median $40,650 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduation rate?
68% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 77% return for their second year.
How long does a Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary costs about $68,794 after grants ($16,036 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $40,650 ten years after starting, $3,989 more than high school graduates in Iowa ($36,661), so the cost is repaid in 17.2 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/faith-baptist-bible-college-and-theological-seminary (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).