Ecclesia College

Ecclesia College is a less selective private nonprofit college in Springdale, Arkansas. It admits most applicants, graduates 40% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $40,650 ten years after starting college, more than 26% of the Arkansas colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
74%

More selective than 53% of Arkansas colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$22,075 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $31,571. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
40%

Higher than 35% of Arkansas colleges we cover and 25% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$40,650

Higher than 26% of Arkansas colleges we cover and 14% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Ecclesia College acceptance rate & admissions

Of 120 applicants, Ecclesia College admitted 57 and 33 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

120
Applied
57
Admitted
33
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return48%
Pell Grant recipients49%
First-generation students47%
Women / men29% / 71%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Ecclesia College tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$16,850
Housing & meals, on campus$6,000
Books & supplies$1,080
Total cost of attendance$31,571

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$9,000
Loan default rate17.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Ecclesia College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Ecclesia College took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Arkansas. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$20,801$85,07610.3 years
$30–48k$20,663$84,51210.2 years
$48–75k$20,393$83,40710.1 years
$75–110k$27,248$111,44413.5 years
$110k+$26,071$106,63012.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (29% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($40,650) minus $32,399 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in AR (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $8,251 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Arkansas for your income →

Ecclesia College majors, earnings & careers

Ecclesia College offers 11 bachelor's majors across 6 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 4
  • Business & Finance · 2
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Health & Medicine · 1
  • Non-degree / basic skills · 1

Highest-earning majors at Ecclesia College

Not enough graduates in any one major to report earnings.

Quick list of all 11 majors
  • Bible Studies—
  • Business Administration—
  • Communications—
  • Interpersonal and Social Skills—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Marketing—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Theology / Ministry—
  • Theology and Religious Vocations, Other—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Communications → Public relations specialist

$85,650
Fayetteville
$65,000
Arkansas
$74,750
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$82,790
Fayetteville
$72,950
Arkansas
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Fayetteville

Cost of living
9% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,056/mo

2 bedrooms $1,256. Housing costs 23% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
48° / 90°

January and July average highs. 50 inches of rain a year, 10 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Benton County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)138
First-year students from Arkansas54%
Next most common home statesOklahoma, Alabama, Arizona
AthleticsNCCAA Division I · 4 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2461% bachelor's · 39% associate
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 42% · Black 19% · Hispanic 14% · American Indian/Alaska Native 7%International 12%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Benton County at a glance

Population303,632
Median household income$93,506
Adults with a bachelor's degree38%
Median age36

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Ecclesia College with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Arkansas by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Ecclesia College74%$22,07540%$40,650This school
Central Baptist College63%$12,28734%$46,789
Crowley's Ridge College—$16,31536%$39,533
Lyon College63%$19,61647%$44,232
Champion Christian College—$17,0020%—

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Ecclesia College would cost you $9,788 more per year than Central Baptist College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Ecclesia College, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$5,862).
  • Central Baptist College gives aided families $8,822 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Arkansas residentEcclesia CollegeCBCDifference
Tuition & fees$16,850$21,330−$4,480
Books & supplies$1,080$1,704−$624
Housing & meals$6,000$8,500−$2,500
Personal & travel$8,700$2,838+$5,862
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,059−$3,767+$2,708
Sticker price$31,571$30,605+$966
Average grants−$9,496−$18,318+$8,822
You pay$22,075$12,287+$9,788

“+” means Ecclesia College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Ecclesia College

What is the Ecclesia College acceptance rate?

Ecclesia College accepts 74% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 57 of 120 applicants were admitted.

How much does Ecclesia College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $31,571 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,075 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $20,801 and families earning $110k+ pay $26,071.

How much do Ecclesia College graduates earn?

Former Ecclesia College students earn a median $40,650 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Ecclesia College graduation rate?

40% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 48% return for their second year.

How long does a Ecclesia College degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Ecclesia College costs about $83,407 after grants ($20,393 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $40,650 ten years after starting, $8,251 more than high school graduates in Arkansas ($32,399), so the cost is repaid in 10.1 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Ecclesia College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Ecclesia College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Ecclesia College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/ecclesia-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).