More selective than 40% of New Mexico colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $18,940. College Scorecard.
Higher than 60% of New Mexico colleges we cover and 33% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 30% of New Mexico colleges we cover and 10% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Eastern New Mexico University acceptance rate & admissions
Of 2,085 applicants, Eastern New Mexico University admitted 1,145 and 490 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 830–1060 on the SAT or 17–23 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Eastern New Mexico University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for New Mexico residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Eastern New Mexico University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Eastern New Mexico University took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in New Mexico. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $3,663 | $16,117 | 2.1 years |
| $30–48k | $3,080 | $13,552 | 1.7 years |
| $48–75k | $5,960 | $26,224 | 3.4 years |
| $75–110k | $8,388 | $36,907 | 4.7 years |
| $110k+ | $9,996 | $43,982 | 5.6 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (23% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($38,550) minus $30,723 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NM (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $7,827 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Eastern New Mexico University majors, earnings & careers
Eastern New Mexico University offers 44 bachelor's majors across 11 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Science & Math · 12
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 8
- Humanities & Languages · 5
- Arts & Design · 4
- Business & Finance · 4
- Education · 3
- Health & Medicine · 3
- Trades & Applied Technology · 2
- Communications & Media · 1
- Engineering · 1
- Technology & Computing · 1
Highest-earning majors at Eastern New Mexico University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Air Transportation | $103,617 | $17,108 |
| Nursing | $95,650 | $18,750 |
| Criminal Justice | $56,614 | $17,912 |
| Business Administration | $55,454 | $19,250 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $55,379 | $22,301 |
| Biology | $51,496 | $8,632 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $51,075 | $24,000 |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | $51,003 | $18,500 |
Quick list of all 44 majors
- Accounting—
- Agricultural Business—
- Agricultural Public Services—
- Agriculture—
- Air Transportation$103,617
- Animal Sciences—
- Anthropology—
- Applied Mathematics—
- Biochemistry—
- Biology$51,496
- Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology—
- Business Administration$55,454
- Chemistry—
- Communications$44,300
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Criminal Justice$56,614
- Culinary Arts and Related Services—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$51,075
- Education (Subject Teaching)$51,003
- Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
- English—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences—
- Film and Photography—
- Geology / Earth Science—
- History—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$55,379
- Management Information Systems—
- Mathematics—
- Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$50,598
- Music—
- Nursing$95,650
- Political Science—
- Psychology$43,334
- Religious Studies—
- Security / Homeland Security—
- Social Sciences—
- Sociology—
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Special Education—
- Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$48,819
- Studio Art—
- Theatre—
- Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Criminal Justice → Police officer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Portales
2 bedrooms $1,014.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 16 inches of rain a year, 8 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: wildfire (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Roosevelt County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Roosevelt County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Eastern New Mexico University with similar schools
Similar public colleges in New Mexico by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern New Mexico University | 92% | $4,904 | 45% | $38,550 | This school |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 97% | $12,570 | 15% | $24,505 | |
| Western New Mexico University | — | $8,522 | 32% | $39,095 | |
| New Mexico Highlands University | — | $14,838 | 26% | $45,937 | |
| Northern New Mexico College | — | $7,276 | 29% | $38,112 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Eastern New Mexico University would cost you $7,666 less per year than Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Eastern New Mexico University, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$4,042).
- Eastern New Mexico University gives aided families $1,752 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, New Mexico resident | Eastern New Mexico University | Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $7,194 | $5,920 | +$1,274 |
| Books & supplies | $950 | $2,400 | −$1,450 |
| Housing & meals | $8,446 | $12,488 | −$4,042 |
| Personal & travel | $4,782 | $4,400 | +$382 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,432 | −$354 | −$2,078 |
| Sticker price | $18,940 | $24,854 | −$5,914 |
| Average grants | −$14,036 | −$12,284 | −$1,752 |
| You pay | $4,904 | $12,570 | −$7,666 |
“+” means Eastern New Mexico University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Eastern New Mexico University
What is the Eastern New Mexico University acceptance rate?
Eastern New Mexico University accepts 92% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,145 of 2,085 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 830–1060 on the SAT or 17–23 on the ACT.
How much does Eastern New Mexico University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $18,940 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $4,904 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $3,663 and families earning $110k+ pay $9,996.
How much do Eastern New Mexico University graduates earn?
Former Eastern New Mexico University students earn a median $38,550 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Eastern New Mexico University graduation rate?
45% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 62% return for their second year.
How long does a Eastern New Mexico University degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Eastern New Mexico University costs about $26,224 after grants ($5,960 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $38,550 ten years after starting, $7,827 more than high school graduates in New Mexico ($30,723), so the cost is repaid in 3.4 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Eastern New Mexico University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Eastern New Mexico University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Eastern New Mexico University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/eastern-new-mexico-university-main-campus (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).