Crown College

Crown College is a selective private nonprofit college in Saint Bonifacius, Minnesota. It admits about 1 in 4 applicants, graduates 45% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $48,057 ten years after starting college, more than 16% of the Minnesota colleges we cover.

Mostly online. 55% of undergraduates take only online courses (IPEDS, fall 2023). Earnings and prices describe a mix of online and on-campus students.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
23%

More selective than 97% of Minnesota colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$26,672 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $46,598. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
45%

Higher than 14% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 34% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$48,057

Higher than 16% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 35% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Crown College acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,054 applicants, Crown College admitted 662 and 205 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

1,054
Applied
662
Admitted
205
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return70%
Pell Grant recipients24%
First-generation students27%
Women / men48% / 52%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Crown College tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$31,410
Housing & meals, on campus$10,430
Books & supplies$1,316
Total cost of attendance$46,598

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$15,225
Loan default rate4.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Crown College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Crown College took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Minnesota. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$24,270$99,99210.1 years
$30–48k$21,318$87,8308.9 years
$48–75k$22,499$92,6969.4 years
$75–110k$27,777$114,44111.6 years
$110k+$30,874$127,20112.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (56% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($48,057) minus $38,184 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $9,873 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Minnesota for your income →

Crown College majors, earnings & careers

Crown College offers 29 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 10
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
  • Education · 4
  • Business & Finance · 3
  • Health & Medicine · 3
  • Arts & Design · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Science & Math · 1

Highest-earning majors at Crown College

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$79,743$27,000
Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)$60,077$46,863
Business Administration$56,895$27,000
Communications$54,958—
Psychology$48,095$26,388
Kinesiology / Exercise Science$47,956—
Bible Studies$46,800$26,574
Religious Education$36,826$25,937
Quick list of all 29 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Bible Studies$46,800
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$56,895
  • Communications$54,958
  • Criminal Justice—
  • Criminology—
  • Education—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Film and Photography—
  • History—
  • Homeland Security—
  • International / Global Studies—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$47,956
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Marketing—
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions—
  • Missions / Missionary Studies and Missiology—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$79,743
  • Pastoral Counseling / Ministry$32,718
  • Psychology$48,095
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)$60,077
  • Religious Education$36,826
  • Religious Music and Worship—
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language—
  • Theology / Ministry—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$103,040
Minneapolis
$101,510
Minnesota
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$101,560
Minneapolis
$100,790
Minnesota
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Minneapolis

Cost of living
5% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,427/mo

2 bedrooms $1,734. Housing costs 12% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
23° / 83°

January and July average highs. 31 inches of rain a year, 52 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Carver County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,727
First-year students from Minnesota51%
Next most common home statesWisconsin, Texas, Florida
AthleticsNCAA Division III with football · 10 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2480% bachelor's · 20% associate
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 66% · Hispanic 10% · Black 8% · Asian 3%International 5%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Carver County at a glance

Population110,041
Median household income$125,946
Adults with a bachelor's degree50%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Crown College with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Minnesota by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Crown College23%$26,67245%$48,057This school
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science39%——$79,652
Bethany Lutheran College39%$20,14855%$46,110
Minneapolis College of Art and Design48%$29,92651%$40,873
Carleton College20%$25,40790%$75,525

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Common questions about Crown College

What is the Crown College acceptance rate?

Crown College accepts 23% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 662 of 1,054 applicants were admitted.

How much does Crown College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $46,598 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,672 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $24,270 and families earning $110k+ pay $30,874.

How much do Crown College graduates earn?

Former Crown College students earn a median $48,057 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Crown College graduation rate?

45% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 70% return for their second year.

How long does a Crown College degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Crown College costs about $92,696 after grants ($22,499 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $48,057 ten years after starting, $9,873 more than high school graduates in Minnesota ($38,184), so the cost is repaid in 9.4 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Crown College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Crown College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Crown College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/crown-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).