Berry College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Berry College is $56,697 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,320 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,320 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $56,697. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$41,686
Housing & meals$14,230
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$2,224
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,443
Total cost of attendance$56,697

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$18,900
Loan default rate2.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out35%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants27%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$34,377Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Berry College net price compared with other Georgia colleges

Berry College has the 42nd-lowest average net price of 55 Georgia colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
38Herzing University-Atlanta$21,67914%$36,909
39Andrew College$21,82333%$38,475
40Young Harris College$22,03442%$47,195
41Truett McConnell University$22,22738%$46,700
42Berry College$22,32069%$53,800
43Emory University$22,58591%$80,137
44Mercer University$23,84770%$58,354
45Reinhardt University$24,42544%$46,541
46Agnes Scott College$24,75471%$56,274

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Georgia colleges →

Why Berry College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Berry College64%$22,32069%$53,800This school
Agnes Scott College62%$24,75471%$56,274
Mercer University69%$23,84770%$58,354
Clark Atlanta University64%$37,70249%$42,712
Reinhardt University62%$24,42544%$46,541

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Berry College would cost you $2,434 less per year than Agnes Scott College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Berry College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$8,918).
  • Agnes Scott College gives aided families $4,152 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Georgia residentBerry CollegeAgnes Scott CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$41,686$50,604−$8,918
Books & supplies$1,000$1,000$0
Housing & meals$14,230$13,375+$855
Personal & travel$2,224$2,287−$63
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,443−$3,983+$1,540
Sticker price$56,697$63,283−$6,586
Average grants−$34,377−$38,529+$4,152
You pay$22,320$24,754−$2,434

“+” means Berry College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Berry College cost questions

How much is tuition at Berry College?

Tuition and fees are $41,686 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Berry College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $56,697 a year.

What do families actually pay at Berry College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,320 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,189; $48–75k pay $19,283; $110k+ pay $28,116.

How much debt do Berry College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,900, and 2.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Berry College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Berry College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Berry College overview