Belmont University Music: earnings, debt & careers

Music graduates of Belmont University earn a median $36,866 four years after graduating ($24,016 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,988. That is $6,887 below the U.S. median for Music graduates ($43,753 across 263 colleges), and ranks 9th of 11 Tennessee colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$36,866

U.S. median for this major: $43,753.

College Scorecard field of study; 111 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$24,016

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,988

About 70% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$33,147 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $62,570. College Scorecard.

Belmont University Music: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Belmont University graduates$36,866
Tennessee median (11 colleges)$45,100 (−$8,234)
U.S. median (263 colleges)$43,753 (−$6,887)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Music nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Belmont University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$22,950$95,472more than 20 years
$30–48k$24,723$102,848more than 20 years
$48–75k$28,009$116,517more than 20 years
$75–110k$32,153$133,756more than 20 years
$110k+$43,606$181,401more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (61% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Music graduates 4 years after graduating ($36,866) minus $34,518 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in TN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $2,348 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Music at Tennessee colleges

Every Tennessee college we cover that reports Music graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Vanderbilt University$59,217$21,500$15,84694%
2Tennessee State University$53,483—$15,79634%
3The University of Tennessee-Knoxville$46,701$23,453$18,97674%
4Tennessee Technological University$46,253$17,500$14,24658%
5University of Memphis$45,321$22,060$12,39751%
6Austin Peay State University$45,100$31,000$9,73540%
7The University of Tennessee-Martin$44,910—$10,70153%
8Middle Tennessee State University$43,999$22,608$13,35954%
9Belmont University$36,866$25,988$33,14771%
10East Tennessee State University$35,707$23,000$15,98353%
11Lee University$35,702$28,000$18,87863%

23 more Tennessee colleges offer Music but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Music graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Nashville area$64,710
Tennessee$61,860
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Music Directors and Composers

Nashville area$84,660
Tennessee$79,640
U.S.$73,710

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Belmont University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Belmont University

Related majors at Belmont University

Belmont University Music questions

How much do Belmont University Music graduates earn?

Music graduates of Belmont University earn a median $36,866 four years after graduating and $24,016 one year after. The U.S. median for Music graduates across 263 colleges is $43,753.

How much debt do Belmont University Music graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Music graduates of Belmont University is $25,988, about 70% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is Belmont University a good school for Music in Tennessee?

On pay, Music graduates of Belmont University earn $36,866 four years out, $8,234 below the median for the same major across 11 Tennessee colleges ($45,100) and $6,887 below the U.S. median ($43,753). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Belmont University rank for Music in Tennessee?

Of 11 Tennessee colleges reporting Music graduate earnings, Belmont University ranks 9th. The highest is Vanderbilt University at $59,217.

What jobs do Music graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $64,710 in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN area and $72,040 nationally. Others include music directors and composers.

Is Belmont University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Belmont University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Belmont University Music: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/belmont-university/majors/music (College Scorecard and BLS data).