Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $37,319. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $25,588 |
| Housing & meals | $12,780 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $2,100 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,349 |
| Total cost of attendance | $37,319 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
State aid: Pennsylvania residents with financial need may receive a PA State Grant: up to $6,000 a year in 2026-27 at approved colleges, depending on need and the college. Not included in the prices above. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency (PHEAA), PA State Grant
College Scorecard
YCP net price compared with other Pennsylvania colleges
YCP has the 27th-lowest average net price of 114 Pennsylvania colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | $18,220 | 18% | $63,435 |
| 24 | Waynesburg University | $18,235 | 66% | $58,537 |
| 25 | Pennsylvania Western University | $18,256 | 52% | $47,295 |
| 26 | Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | $18,305 | 28% | $63,435 |
| 27 | York College of Pennsylvania | $18,556 | 64% | $61,012 |
| 28 | Cedar Crest College | $18,659 | 60% | $59,460 |
| 29 | Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York | $19,047 | 16% | $63,435 |
| 30 | Lycoming College | $19,140 | 60% | $56,210 |
| 31 | La Salle University | $19,409 | 57% | $67,416 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Pennsylvania colleges →
Why YCP costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York College of Pennsylvania | 74% | $18,556 | 64% | $61,012 | This school |
| Widener University | 71% | $25,759 | 68% | $70,920 | |
| Gannon University | 74% | $22,553 | 66% | $58,845 | |
| Holy Family University | 71% | $13,143 | 61% | $62,235 | |
| Thomas Jefferson University | 81% | $28,928 | 69% | $77,449 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
York College of Pennsylvania would cost you $7,203 less per year than Widener University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at York College of Pennsylvania, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$30,142).
- Widener University gives aided families $26,099 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Pennsylvania resident | YCP | Widener University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $25,588 | $55,730 | −$30,142 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,408 | −$208 |
| Housing & meals | $12,780 | $15,530 | −$2,750 |
| Personal & travel | $2,100 | $1,890 | +$210 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,349 | −$3,937 | −$412 |
| Sticker price | $37,319 | $70,621 | −$33,302 |
| Average grants | −$18,763 | −$44,862 | +$26,099 |
| You pay | $18,556 | $25,759 | −$7,203 |
“+” means YCP costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
YCP cost questions
How much is tuition at YCP?
Tuition and fees are $25,588 a year.
What is the total cost of attending YCP?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $37,319 a year.
What do families actually pay at YCP?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,556 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,927; $48–75k pay $17,024; $110k+ pay $22,196.
How much debt do YCP graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 3.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is YCP the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing YCP with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to York College of Pennsylvania overview