Xavier University of Louisiana tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Xavier University of Louisiana is $40,434 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,127 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$17,127 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $40,434. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$28,733
Housing & meals$10,086
Books & supplies$1,300
Personal & travel$2,500
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,185
Total cost of attendance$40,434

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,000
Loan default rate8.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out27%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants54%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$23,307Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Xavier University of Louisiana net price compared with other Louisiana colleges

Xavier University of Louisiana has the 15th-lowest average net price of 25 Louisiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
11University of Louisiana at Lafayette$13,53053%$47,089
12Northwestern State University of Louisiana$13,60643%$47,021
13Southern University at New Orleans$14,81013%$34,042
14University of Holy Cross$15,63549%$49,316
15Xavier University of Louisiana$17,12749%$52,184
16Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University$18,55245%$59,419
17Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College$19,15169%$61,251
18Grambling State University$19,80936%$41,109
19Southern University and A & M College$20,07727%$43,371

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Louisiana colleges →

Why Xavier University of Louisiana costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Xavier University of Louisiana69%$17,12749%$52,184This school
University of Holy Cross74%$15,63549%$49,316
Louisiana Christian University77%$13,11344%$51,700
Centenary College of Louisiana56%$23,62456%$50,330
Loyola University New Orleans93%$23,69659%$52,927

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Xavier University of Louisiana would cost you $1,492 more per year than University of Holy Cross, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Xavier University of Louisiana, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$12,157).
  • Xavier University of Louisiana gives aided families $11,401 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Louisiana residentXavier University of LouisianaUniversity of Holy CrossDifference
Tuition & fees$28,733$16,576+$12,157
Books & supplies$1,300$1,300$0
Housing & meals$10,086$10,166−$80
Personal & travel$2,500$5,924−$3,424
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,185−$6,425+$4,240
Sticker price$40,434$27,541+$12,893
Average grants−$23,307−$11,906−$11,401
You pay$17,127$15,635+$1,492

“+” means Xavier University of Louisiana costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Xavier University of Louisiana cost questions

How much is tuition at Xavier University of Louisiana?

Tuition and fees are $28,733 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Xavier University of Louisiana?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $40,434 a year.

What do families actually pay at Xavier University of Louisiana?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,127 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,405; $48–75k pay $17,836; $110k+ pay $24,096.

How much debt do Xavier University of Louisiana graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,000, and 8.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Xavier University of Louisiana the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Xavier University of Louisiana with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Xavier University of Louisiana overview