Whitman College acceptance rate & admissions

Whitman College admits 38% of applicants, about 1 in 3. For Fall 2023, 3,092 of 6,185 applicants were admitted and 444 enrolled. The school considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional). The middle half of Fall 2024 enrolled first-year students scored 1310–1480 on the SAT or 29–33 on the ACT.

Check your chances at Whitman College → Compare your GPA and scores with these ranges, and with other colleges.

Acceptance rate
38%

More selective than 94% of Washington colleges we cover. U.S. median 77%.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

Test scores
Considered, not required

31% of enrolled first-years sent SAT scores, 11% sent ACT scores.

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

Admitted students who enroll
14%

Called “yield.” A high yield means many admitted students choose Whitman College over other offers.

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

Applicants, admits and enrollment

Applied6,185
Admitted3,092
Enrolled444

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class (first-time, degree-seeking undergraduates). Newer counts arrive with the next IPEDS release.

We don't have Whitman College's Common Data Set yet, the college's own report of what it weighs in admissions, early decision and waitlist numbers. Work at Whitman College or have its file? Send it to us.

Whitman College SAT and ACT scores

Scores of enrolled first-year students who submitted them, Fall 2024. A quarter scored below the 25th percentile and a quarter above the 75th. If your score is above the 75th, Whitman College is likely within reach on scores alone; below the 25th, it is a reach.

Test25th percentile75th percentile
SAT reading & writing670740
SAT math640740
ACT composite2933
SAT total (approx.)13101480

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class (reported to IPEDS). SAT total adds the two section scores, an approximation.

Whitman College admissions year over year

Entering classAcceptanceSAT readingSAT mathACTSource
Fall 202438%670–740640–74029–33College Scorecard
Fall 202350%650–740620–74027–33IPEDS

Score ranges are the 25th–75th percentiles. Each year is kept as published; we add a year with every federal release.

How selective is Whitman College compared with other Washington colleges?

Whitman College has the 2nd-lowest acceptance rate of 18 Washington colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAcceptanceGraduationAvg. net price
1Whitworth University-Adult Degree Programs29%——
2Whitman College38%81%$33,313
3University of Washington-Seattle Campus39%85%$14,091
4University of Puget Sound72%68%$38,394
5Seattle University77%76%$34,662
6Pacific Lutheran University78%69%$19,589
7Gonzaga University82%86%$35,119
8University of Washington-Tacoma Campus83%63%$10,163
9Northwest University83%71%$22,288

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class. All Washington colleges →

Who enrolls at Whitman College

First-year students who return for year two87%
First-year students from Washington31%
Pell Grant recipients16%
First-generation students12%
Women / men57% / 43%
International students14%

College Scorecard; IPEDS

Whitman College admissions questions

What is the Whitman College acceptance rate?

Whitman College accepts 38% of applicants, about 1 in 3. For the Fall 2023 entering class, 3,092 of 6,185 applicants were admitted.

Does Whitman College require the SAT or ACT?

Whitman College considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional), according to its federal admissions report for Fall 2023. 31% of enrolled first-year students submitted SAT scores and 11% submitted ACT scores.

What SAT score do you need for Whitman College?

The middle 50% of Whitman College enrolled first-year students scored 1310–1480 on the SAT and 29–33 on the ACT. A score above the upper number puts you in the top quarter of enrolled students; below the lower number puts you in the bottom quarter.

How many admitted students enroll at Whitman College?

14% of admitted students enrolled in Fall 2023 (444 of 3,092).

Is Whitman College getting harder to get into?

Whitman College accepted 38% of applicants for Fall 2024, compared with 50% for Fall 2023.

Is Whitman College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Whitman College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS Admissions; years shown with each figure. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Back to Whitman College overview