Western Michigan University Music: earnings, debt & careers

Music graduates of Western Michigan University earn a median $36,254 four years after graduating ($24,775 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $7,499 below the U.S. median for Music graduates ($43,753 across 263 colleges), and ranks 6th of 6 Michigan colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$36,254

U.S. median for this major: $43,753.

College Scorecard field of study; 65 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$24,775

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 74% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$15,273 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $29,237. College Scorecard.

WMU Music: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

WMU graduates$36,254
Michigan median (6 colleges)$46,444 (−$10,190)
U.S. median (263 colleges)$43,753 (−$7,499)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Music nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses WMU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$5,263$24,2628.5 years
$30–48k$5,734$26,4349.3 years
$48–75k$13,833$63,770more than 20 years
$75–110k$18,307$84,395more than 20 years
$110k+$23,625$108,911more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (29% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Music graduates 4 years after graduating ($36,254) minus $33,411 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $2,843 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Music at Michigan colleges

Every Michigan college we cover that reports Music graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Michigan State University$52,132$26,750$19,68081%
2Wayne State University$50,340$26,000$12,76658%
3Grand Valley State University$49,111$29,198$16,31767%
4University of Michigan-Ann Arbor$43,777$19,397$13,13893%
5Central Michigan University$43,089$27,975$17,59759%
6Western Michigan University$36,254$27,000$15,27358%

23 more Michigan colleges offer Music but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Music graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Kalamazoo area$72,410
Michigan$66,030
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Music Directors and Composers

Michigan$59,400
U.S.$73,710

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at WMU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About WMU

Related majors at WMU

WMU Music questions

How much do WMU Music graduates earn?

Music graduates of Western Michigan University earn a median $36,254 four years after graduating and $24,775 one year after. The U.S. median for Music graduates across 263 colleges is $43,753.

How much debt do WMU Music graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Music graduates of Western Michigan University is $27,000, about 74% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is WMU a good school for Music in Michigan?

On pay, Music graduates of Western Michigan University earn $36,254 four years out, $10,190 below the median for the same major across 6 Michigan colleges ($46,444) and $7,499 below the U.S. median ($43,753). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does WMU rank for Music in Michigan?

Of 6 Michigan colleges reporting Music graduate earnings, Western Michigan University ranks 6th. The highest is Michigan State University at $52,132.

What jobs do Music graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $72,410 in the Kalamazoo-Portage, MI area and $72,040 nationally. Others include music directors and composers.

Is WMU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing WMU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Western Michigan University Music: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/western-michigan-university/majors/music (College Scorecard and BLS data).