Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $21,310. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Indiana residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $7,126 | $16,858 |
| Housing & meals | $12,708 | $12,708 |
| Books & supplies | $1,332 | $1,332 |
| Personal & travel | $3,798 | $3,798 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,654 | −$3,654 |
| Total cost of attendance | $21,310 | $31,042 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Vincennes University net price compared with other Indiana colleges
Vincennes University has the 9th-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Indiana University-East | $8,134 | 40% | $47,156 |
| 6 | Indiana University-South Bend | $8,653 | 40% | $44,947 |
| 7 | Union Bible College | $10,110 | 50% | — |
| 8 | Indiana State University | $10,873 | 43% | $48,387 |
| 9 | Vincennes University | $11,225 | 39% | $41,110 |
| 10 | Indiana University-Indianapolis | $11,668 | 54% | $55,198 |
| 11 | University of Southern Indiana | $12,923 | 48% | $47,605 |
| 12 | Purdue University Fort Wayne | $13,171 | 36% | $45,872 |
| 13 | Goshen College | $14,493 | 65% | $51,943 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →
Why Vincennes University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincennes University | — | $11,225 | 39% | $41,110 | This school |
| Indiana University-East | 67% | $8,134 | 40% | $47,156 | |
| Indiana University-Northwest | 73% | $5,130 | 37% | $43,361 | |
| Indiana University-South Bend | 84% | $8,653 | 40% | $44,947 | |
| Indiana University-Southeast | 84% | $7,888 | 39% | $47,596 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Vincennes University would cost you $3,091 more per year than Indiana University-East, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Vincennes University.
- Vincennes University gives aided families $1,265 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Indiana resident | Vincennes University | IUE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $21,310 | $16,954 | +$4,356 |
| Average grants | −$10,085 | −$8,820 | −$1,265 |
| You pay | $11,225 | $8,134 | +$3,091 |
“+” means Vincennes University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Vincennes University cost questions
How much is tuition at Vincennes University?
Tuition and fees are $7,126 a year for Indiana residents and $16,858 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Vincennes University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $21,310 a year for Indiana residents living on campus and about $31,042 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Vincennes University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $11,225 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $7,146; $48–75k pay $11,884; $110k+ pay $17,228. These figures are for Indiana residents.
How much debt do Vincennes University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $9,227, and 16.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Vincennes University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Vincennes University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Vincennes University overview