University of Wisconsin-Superior

University of Wisconsin-Superior is a less selective public university in Superior, Wisconsin. It admits most applicants, graduates 42% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $49,606 ten years after starting college, more than 25% of the Wisconsin colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
93%

More selective than 11% of Wisconsin colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$12,220 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $19,860. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
42%

Higher than 18% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 28% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$49,606

Higher than 25% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 40% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Wisconsin-Superior acceptance rate & admissions

Of 2,310 applicants, University of Wisconsin-Superior admitted 2,163 and 260 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

2,310
Applied
2,163
Admitted
260
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years18–24
First-year students who return72%
Pell Grant recipients31%
First-generation students30%
Women / men64% / 36%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Wisconsin-Superior tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Wisconsin residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$8,812
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$16,726
Housing & meals, on campus$7,227
Books & supplies$1,050
Total cost of attendance, in-state$19,860

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$14,055
Loan default rate5.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Wisconsin-Superior costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Wisconsin-Superior took 4.5 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Wisconsin. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,679$43,0723.6 years
$30–48k$10,178$45,2923.8 years
$48–75k$9,710$43,2103.6 years
$75–110k$13,728$61,0905.1 years
$110k+$17,859$79,4736.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (27% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($49,606) minus $37,564 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $12,042 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Wisconsin for your income →

University of Wisconsin-Superior majors, earnings & careers

University of Wisconsin-Superior offers 38 bachelor's majors across 11 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 8
  • Science & Math · 7
  • Business & Finance · 4
  • Health & Medicine · 4
  • Humanities & Languages · 4
  • Arts & Design · 3
  • Communications & Media · 2
  • Education · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 2
  • Trades & Applied Technology · 1
  • Non-degree / basic skills · 1

Highest-earning majors at University of Wisconsin-Superior

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Accounting$60,644—
Criminal Justice$58,167$26,175
Business Administration$56,863$24,158
Social Work$54,195$29,166
Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$50,950$31,000
Physiology$50,144—
Communications$45,014$28,500
Biology$44,617$27,000
Quick list of all 38 majors
  • Accounting$60,644
  • Biological and Physical Sciences—
  • Biology$44,617
  • Business Administration$56,863
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications$45,014
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Computer Science—
  • Criminal Justice$58,167
  • Economics—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$43,561
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Health Sciences—
  • History—
  • International Business—
  • Journalism—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Legal Professions and Studies, Other—
  • Legal Studies / Paralegal—
  • Leisure and Recreational Activities—
  • Mathematics—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$50,950
  • Music—
  • Physiology$50,144
  • Political Science—
  • Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
  • Psychology$44,116
  • Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
  • Social Sciences—
  • Social Work$54,195
  • Sociology—
  • Studio Art—
  • Sustainability Studies—
  • Theatre—
  • Transportation and Materials Moving, Other—
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher

$65,840
Duluth
$61,210
Wisconsin
$63,970
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$88,610
Duluth
$98,780
Wisconsin
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Duluth

Cost of living
11% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Duluth, MN-WI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$961/mo

2 bedrooms $1,207. Housing costs 29% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
23° / 76°

January and July average highs. 31 inches of rain a year, 56 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Douglas County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)2,726
First-year students from Wisconsin45%
Next most common home statesMinnesota, Michigan, Illinois
AthleticsNCAA Division III without football · 11 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2495% bachelor's · 2% associate · 3% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 77% · Hispanic 4% · American Indian/Alaska Native 4% · Black 2%International 11%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Douglas County at a glance

Population44,229
Median household income$75,099
Adults with a bachelor's degree28%
Median age43

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Wisconsin-Superior with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Wisconsin by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Wisconsin-Superior93%$12,22042%$49,606This school
University of Wisconsin-Parkside75%$11,77240%$51,129
University of Wisconsin-River Falls82%$14,05457%$54,458
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay89%$13,36948%$52,528
University of Wisconsin-Platteville89%$16,03256%$61,760

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Wisconsin-Superior would cost you $448 more per year than University of Wisconsin-Parkside, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Superior, mostly from more University of Wisconsin-Parkside students living at home, which lowers its average (+$1,286).
  • University of Wisconsin-Superior gives aided families $1,213 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Wisconsin residentUniversity of Wisconsin-SuperiorUniversity of Wisconsin-ParksideDifference
Tuition & fees$8,812$8,270+$542
Books & supplies$1,050$590+$460
Housing & meals$7,227$8,286−$1,059
Personal & travel$5,596$5,164+$432
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,825−$4,111+$1,286
Sticker price$19,860$18,199+$1,661
Average grants−$7,640−$6,427−$1,213
You pay$12,220$11,772+$448

“+” means University of Wisconsin-Superior costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Wisconsin-Superior

What is the University of Wisconsin-Superior acceptance rate?

University of Wisconsin-Superior accepts 93% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 2,163 of 2,310 applicants were admitted.

How much does University of Wisconsin-Superior cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $19,860 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,220 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $9,679 and families earning $110k+ pay $17,859.

How much do University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates earn?

Former University of Wisconsin-Superior students earn a median $49,606 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Wisconsin-Superior graduation rate?

42% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 72% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Wisconsin-Superior degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Wisconsin-Superior costs about $43,210 after grants ($9,710 a year for 4.5 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $49,606 ten years after starting, $12,042 more than high school graduates in Wisconsin ($37,564), so the cost is repaid in 3.6 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Wisconsin-Superior the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Wisconsin-Superior with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Wisconsin-Superior: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-wisconsin-superior (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).