University of Wisconsin-Madison

University of Wisconsin-Madison is a moderately selective public university in Madison, Wisconsin. It admits about 1 in 2 applicants, graduates 90% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $73,792 ten years after starting college, more than 92% of the Wisconsin colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
45%

More selective than 100% of Wisconsin colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$17,354 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $28,679. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
90%

Higher than 100% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 96% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$73,792

Higher than 92% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 88% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Wisconsin-Madison acceptance rate & admissions

Of 63,505 applicants, University of Wisconsin-Madison admitted 27,529 and 7,964 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1380–1520 on the SAT or 29–33 on the ACT.

63,505
Applied
27,529
Admitted
7,964
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1380–1520
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years29–33
First-years who sent SAT scores14%
First-year students who return96%
Pell Grant recipients16%
First-generation students17%
Women / men53% / 47%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Wisconsin-Madison tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Wisconsin residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$11,603
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$42,103
Housing & meals, on campus$13,500
Books & supplies$1,100
Total cost of attendance, in-state$28,679

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$18,058
Loan default rate0.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Wisconsin-Madison costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Wisconsin-Madison took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Wisconsin. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$4,200$17,640under 1 year
$30–48k$4,101$17,224under 1 year
$48–75k$8,134$34,163under 1 year
$75–110k$17,763$74,6052.1 years
$110k+$27,292$114,6263.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (73% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($73,792) minus $37,564 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $36,228 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Wisconsin for your income →

University of Wisconsin-Madison majors, earnings & careers

University of Wisconsin-Madison offers 99 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 26
  • Engineering · 15
  • Humanities & Languages · 15
  • Business & Finance · 12
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 10
  • Health & Medicine · 7
  • Arts & Design · 5
  • Education · 4
  • Technology & Computing · 3
  • Communications & Media · 2

Highest-earning majors at University of Wisconsin-Madison

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Real Estate$120,483$20,500
Computer Engineering$120,068—
Computer and Information Sciences$119,655$22,500
Industrial Engineering$110,711$23,577
Finance$107,207$21,500
International Business$106,783$14,000
Management Science / Analytics$106,521$22,250
Insurance$105,992$20,500
Quick list of all 99 majors
  • Accounting$101,390
  • African Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Agricultural Business$81,655
  • Agricultural Engineering$78,368
  • Agricultural Public Services$71,726
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$57,745
  • Animal Sciences$57,605
  • Anthropology$54,773
  • Apparel and Textiles—
  • Applied Mathematics—
  • Area Studies$55,733
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics—
  • Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology—
  • Biochemistry$72,988
  • Biology$69,005
  • Biomedical Engineering$99,762
  • Botany / Plant Biology$50,963
  • Business Administration$100,005
  • Chemical Engineering$101,676
  • Chemistry$64,734
  • Civil Engineering$87,691
  • Classics—
  • Communications$61,270
  • Computer and Information Sciences$119,655
  • Computer Engineering$120,068
  • Dance—
  • Data Science—
  • East Asian Languages (Chinese / Japanese / Korean)—
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology$49,602
  • Economics$85,366
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$49,640
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$48,435
  • Electrical Engineering$95,059
  • Engineering Mechanics$92,276
  • Engineering Physics—
  • Engineering, Other—
  • English$53,197
  • Environmental Science / Conservation$52,631
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies$48,934
  • Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies—
  • Finance$107,207
  • Food Science and Technology$85,445
  • Forestry—
  • General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations$82,081
  • Genetics$68,402
  • Geography$59,424
  • Geological / Geophysical Engineering$73,337
  • Geology / Earth Science$58,771
  • German—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$65,874
  • History$58,343
  • Human Development and Family Studies$59,044
  • Industrial Engineering$110,711
  • Information Science / Studies—
  • Insurance$105,992
  • International / Global Studies$63,452
  • International Business$106,783
  • Journalism$75,967
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$74,963
  • Landscape Architecture$63,759
  • Legal Studies / Paralegal$70,123
  • Linguistics—
  • Management Information Systems—
  • Management Science / Analytics$106,521
  • Marketing$96,148
  • Materials Engineering$91,265
  • Mathematics$101,438
  • Mechanical Engineering$95,114
  • Microbiological Sciences and Immunology$68,397
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
  • Music—
  • Neuroscience$58,824
  • Nuclear Engineering$102,449
  • Nursing$85,579
  • Nutrition Science$59,329
  • Pharmacology and Toxicology—
  • Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration—
  • Philosophy$61,186
  • Physics$77,380
  • Plant Sciences—
  • Political Science$66,148
  • Psychology$58,901
  • Real Estate$120,483
  • Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences$63,061
  • Religious Studies—
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education—
  • Social Work$54,375
  • Sociology$58,007
  • Soil Sciences—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages$58,565
  • Special Education$50,302
  • Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$61,737
  • Statistics$99,210
  • Studio Art$48,684
  • Sustainability Studies—
  • Theatre—
  • Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management$45,212
  • Zoology / Animal Biology$50,080

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Finance → Financial analyst

$103,750
Madison
$95,570
Wisconsin
$102,740
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 7.2% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Biology → Biological technician

$51,750
Madison
$51,750
Wisconsin
$57,510
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 7.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Madison

Cost of living
3% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Madison, WI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,375/mo

2 bedrooms $1,565. Housing costs about the U.S. average for housing.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
28° / 82°

January and July average highs. 40 inches of rain a year, 39 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: tornado (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Dane County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)49,605
First-year students from Wisconsin48%
Next most common home statesMinnesota, Illinois, California
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FBS · 12 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2466% bachelor's · 34% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 59% · Asian 11% · Hispanic 9% · Two or more 5%International 10%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Dane County at a glance

Population572,674
Median household income$89,975
Adults with a bachelor's degree55%
Median age36

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Wisconsin-Madison with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Wisconsin by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Wisconsin-Madison45%$17,35490%$73,792This school
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse76%$16,21071%$60,378
Madison Area Technical College—$14,23829%$45,413
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire82%$16,55064%$58,561
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater86%$14,15859%$55,356

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Wisconsin-Madison would cost you $1,144 more per year than University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Madison, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$5,540).
  • University of Wisconsin-Madison gives aided families $7,942 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Wisconsin residentUniversity of Wisconsin-MadisonUniversity of Wisconsin-La CrosseDifference
Tuition & fees$11,603$10,070+$1,533
Books & supplies$1,100$120+$980
Housing & meals$13,500$7,960+$5,540
Personal & travel$3,100$2,036+$1,064
Living-at-home adjustment−$624−$593−$31
Sticker price$28,679$19,593+$9,086
Average grants−$11,325−$3,383−$7,942
You pay$17,354$16,210+$1,144

“+” means University of Wisconsin-Madison costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Wisconsin-Madison

What is the University of Wisconsin-Madison acceptance rate?

University of Wisconsin-Madison accepts 45% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 27,529 of 63,505 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1380–1520 on the SAT or 29–33 on the ACT.

How much does University of Wisconsin-Madison cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $28,679 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,354 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $4,200 and families earning $110k+ pay $27,292.

How much do University of Wisconsin-Madison graduates earn?

Former University of Wisconsin-Madison students earn a median $73,792 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Wisconsin-Madison graduation rate?

90% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 96% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Wisconsin-Madison degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Wisconsin-Madison costs about $34,163 after grants ($8,134 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $73,792 ten years after starting, $36,228 more than high school graduates in Wisconsin ($37,564), so the cost is repaid in under 1 year of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Wisconsin-Madison the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Wisconsin-Madison with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Wisconsin-Madison: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-wisconsin-madison (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).