University of Rhode Island Film and Photography: earnings, debt & careers

Film and Photography graduates of University of Rhode Island earn a median $44,983 four years after graduating ($29,634 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $22,500. That is $679 below the U.S. median for Film and Photography graduates ($45,662 across 134 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 2 Rhode Island colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$44,983

U.S. median for this major: $45,662.

College Scorecard field of study; 57 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$29,634

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$22,500

About 50% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,650.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$21,440 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $34,321. College Scorecard.

URI Film and Photography: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

URI graduates$44,983

Fewer than 3 Rhode Island colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (134 colleges)$45,662 (−$679)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Film and Photography nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses URI's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$14,368$60,63311.9 years
$30–48k$12,923$54,53510.7 years
$48–75k$17,803$75,12914.7 years
$75–110k$23,394$98,72319.3 years
$110k+$28,460$120,101more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (57% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Film and Photography graduates 4 years after graduating ($44,983) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in RI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $5,103 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Film and Photography at Rhode Island colleges

Every Rhode Island college we cover that reports Film and Photography graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Rhode Island School of Design$51,278$27,000$50,50789%
2University of Rhode Island$44,983$22,500$21,44073%

2 more Rhode Island colleges offer Film and Photography but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Film and Photography graduates

Producers and Directors

Providence area$78,530
Rhode Island$84,250
U.S.$90,360

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Film and Video Editors

Providence area$79,810
Rhode Island$49,790
U.S.$75,420

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at URI, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About URI

Related majors at URI

URI Film and Photography questions

How much do URI Film and Photography graduates earn?

Film and Photography graduates of University of Rhode Island earn a median $44,983 four years after graduating and $29,634 one year after. The U.S. median for Film and Photography graduates across 134 colleges is $45,662.

How much debt do URI Film and Photography graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Film and Photography graduates of University of Rhode Island is $22,500, about 50% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,650.

Where does URI rank for Film and Photography in Rhode Island?

Of 2 Rhode Island colleges reporting Film and Photography graduate earnings, University of Rhode Island ranks 2nd. The highest is Rhode Island School of Design at $51,278.

What jobs do Film and Photography graduates get?

A common career is producers and directors, with a median wage of $78,530 in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA area and $90,360 nationally. Others include film and video editors.

Is URI the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing URI with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Rhode Island Film and Photography: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-rhode-island/majors/film-and-photography (College Scorecard and BLS data).