Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $20,020. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for New Hampshire residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $15,838 | $36,418 |
| Housing & meals | — | — |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | — | — |
| Living-at-home adjustment | — | — |
| Total cost of attendance | $20,020 | $40,600 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of New Hampshire at Manchester net price compared with other New Hampshire colleges
University of New Hampshire at Manchester has the lowest average net price of 10 New Hampshire colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of New Hampshire at Manchester | $9,992 | 50% | $66,479 |
| 2 | Keene State College | $17,887 | 60% | $54,368 |
| 3 | Plymouth State University | $19,216 | 52% | $57,304 |
| 4 | University of New Hampshire | $23,805 | 76% | $66,479 |
| 5 | New England College | $26,972 | 35% | $42,092 |
| 6 | Franklin Pierce University | $27,154 | 54% | $53,353 |
| 7 | Colby-Sawyer College | $27,431 | 57% | $46,474 |
| 8 | Rivier University | $28,082 | 52% | $52,248 |
| 9 | Dartmouth College | $29,519 | 96% | $97,434 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All New Hampshire colleges →
Why University of New Hampshire at Manchester costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of New Hampshire at Manchester | 81% | $9,992 | 50% | $66,479 | This school |
| Plymouth State University | 88% | $19,216 | 52% | $57,304 | |
| Keene State College | 90% | $17,887 | 60% | $54,368 | |
| University of New Hampshire | 88% | $23,805 | 76% | $66,479 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of New Hampshire at Manchester would cost you $9,224 less per year than Plymouth State University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of New Hampshire at Manchester.
- Plymouth State University gives aided families $400 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, New Hampshire resident | University of New Hampshire at Manchester | PSU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $20,020 | $29,644 | −$9,624 |
| Average grants | −$10,028 | −$10,428 | +$400 |
| You pay | $9,992 | $19,216 | −$9,224 |
“+” means University of New Hampshire at Manchester costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of New Hampshire at Manchester cost questions
How much is tuition at University of New Hampshire at Manchester?
Tuition and fees are $15,838 a year for New Hampshire residents and $36,418 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of New Hampshire at Manchester?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $20,020 a year for New Hampshire residents living on campus and about $40,600 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of New Hampshire at Manchester?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $9,992 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $3,181; $48–75k pay $5,018; $110k+ pay $16,386. These figures are for New Hampshire residents.
How much debt do University of New Hampshire at Manchester graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $22,498, and 1.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of New Hampshire at Manchester the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of New Hampshire at Manchester with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of New Hampshire at Manchester overview