University of Nevada-Reno Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of University of Nevada-Reno earn a median $68,953 four years after graduating ($40,296 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $17,688. That is $14,670 above the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 1st of 2 Nevada colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$68,953

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 67 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$40,296

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$17,688

About 26% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$15,927 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $25,786. College Scorecard.

University of Nevada-Reno Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Nevada-Reno graduates$68,953

Fewer than 3 Nevada colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (+$14,670)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Nevada-Reno's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$12,674$55,5121.7 years
$30–48k$13,125$57,4881.8 years
$48–75k$14,537$63,6722.0 years
$75–110k$18,317$80,2282.5 years
$110k+$21,646$94,8092.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (42% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($68,953) minus $36,549 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $32,404 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Nevada colleges

Every Nevada college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Nevada-Reno$68,953$17,688$15,92761%
2University of Nevada-Las Vegas$56,944$20,624$10,35951%

1 more Nevada college offers Communications but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Reno area$75,840
Nevada$73,840
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Reno area$68,260
Nevada$68,530
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Reno area$74,470
Nevada$72,510
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Nevada-Reno, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Nevada-Reno

Related majors at University of Nevada-Reno

University of Nevada-Reno Communications questions

How much do University of Nevada-Reno Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of University of Nevada-Reno earn a median $68,953 four years after graduating and $40,296 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do University of Nevada-Reno Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of University of Nevada-Reno is $17,688, about 26% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Where does University of Nevada-Reno rank for Communications in Nevada?

Of 2 Nevada colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, University of Nevada-Reno ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $75,840 in the Reno, NV area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is University of Nevada-Reno the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Nevada-Reno with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Nevada-Reno Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-nevada-reno/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).