University of Missouri-St Louis Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of University of Missouri-St Louis earn a median $48,059 four years after graduating ($32,809 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $21,326. That is $6,224 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 11th of 14 Missouri colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$48,059

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 156 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$32,809

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$21,326

About 44% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$15,071 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $31,199. College Scorecard.

University of Missouri-St Louis Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Missouri-St Louis graduates$48,059
Missouri median (14 colleges)$50,038 (−$1,979)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$6,224)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Missouri-St Louis's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$13,031$57,5974.6 years
$30–48k$12,979$57,3674.5 years
$48–75k$15,222$67,2815.3 years
$75–110k$17,598$77,7836.2 years
$110k+$21,608$95,5077.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (36% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($48,059) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $12,621 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Missouri colleges

Every Missouri college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Missouri-Columbia$61,007$20,500$20,26875%
2Saint Louis University$57,787$24,343$24,39880%
3Missouri Western State University$55,059—$13,25139%
4Lindenwood University$54,917$28,500$19,63849%
5University of Central Missouri$52,463$22,312$14,46254%
6Truman State University$50,785$23,250$12,78069%
7Missouri State University-Springfield$50,065$25,000$17,61358%
8Northwest Missouri State University$50,012$26,000$16,24454%
9University of Missouri-Kansas City$49,135$21,982$13,31055%
10Avila University$48,148$27,000$16,05352%
11University of Missouri-St Louis$48,059$21,326$15,07157%
12Southeast Missouri State University$47,813$24,500$15,88258%
13Webster University$45,012$30,500$27,04764%
14Missouri Southern State University$41,771$18,350$12,00742%

24 more Missouri colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

St. Louis area$65,170
Missouri$61,130
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

St. Louis area$64,040
Missouri$63,860
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

St. Louis area$69,990
Missouri$61,620
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Missouri-St Louis, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Missouri-St Louis

University of Missouri-St Louis Communications questions

How much do University of Missouri-St Louis Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of University of Missouri-St Louis earn a median $48,059 four years after graduating and $32,809 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do University of Missouri-St Louis Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of University of Missouri-St Louis is $21,326, about 44% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is University of Missouri-St Louis a good school for Communications in Missouri?

On pay, Communications graduates of University of Missouri-St Louis earn $48,059 four years out, $1,979 below the median for the same major across 14 Missouri colleges ($50,038) and $6,224 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Missouri-St Louis rank for Communications in Missouri?

Of 14 Missouri colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, University of Missouri-St Louis ranks 11th. The highest is University of Missouri-Columbia at $61,007.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $65,170 in the St. Louis, MO-IL area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is University of Missouri-St Louis the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Missouri-St Louis with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Missouri-St Louis Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-missouri-st-louis/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).